Austin Film Festival Screenwriting Competition
      Top 10 Screenplays| New Listings | Browse| Submit/Edit Script Listings| Reports| Discounts|

WinningScripts: Browse/Search Scripts

 

      (1 thru 1 of 1 records)

Grace (retitled Brave Hearts)

In 1840, an unconventional widow risks her life when she joins forces with a charismatic journalist, brutalized tenant farmers and a traumatized exile she rescues in Montreal, to stop the most powerful men in Scotland from violently evicting Gaelic Highlanders, unaware of her own family's complicity in the ethnic cleansing. Synopsis

Written by: Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel     [Contact Author]
Format: Screenplay
Budget: Mid
Starring Roles For: Rose Leslie
Michael Sheen
James McAvoy
Posted: 02/22/2014
Updated: 02/03/2017
Author Bio: A Toronto-born singer-songwriter, photographer and multi-award-winning co-author of the screenplays, GRACE (retitled "Brave Hearts") and "The Experiment", Jeffrey Allen Russel earned his living as a real estate broker before embarking on a writing career. As a writer, he has found a passion he never experienced in the world of business and has discovered a new art form to express his strong sense of the visual.

Lynda Lemberg is a retired educator who has been immersed in art-house, international and indie cinema as well as world literature and theatre since adolescence. Lynda believes in the transformative power of art - its potential to humanize, break down barriers and inspire social transformation. As a classroom teacher, Lynda incorporated theatre, film and social issues into the curriculum she developed. She has devoted most of her adult life to peace, anti- racism and social justice activism for which she received the first Human Rights Award given to a secondary teacher in Ontario, Canada. In her retirement, Lynda has worked as a drama coach and assistant to the director for award-winning high school theatrical productions. As a writer, she has channelled her creative energy and passion for social justice into co-authoring "GRACE" and "The Experiment".

Contest Results: TrindieFest (First Place)
NYLA (First Place)
Moondance (First Place)
Los Angeles Screenplay (First Place)
ReelHeART (First Place)
Hollywood Screenplay (First Place, Grand Prize Historical)
Creative World (Second Place, First Runner Up)
Bare Bones (First Place)
L.A. Film & Script (First Place)
New York Screenplay (First Place, Grand Prize - Historical)
Richmond Fest (First Place, Dramatic Genre Award)
Courier (First Place, Feature Screenplay)
NOVA Film Fest (First Place, Best Screenplay of the Year)
New Media Scripts (First Place)
St Tropez & Nice Festival (First Place, Best Inspired by Actual Events)
Downbeach (First Place)
Women's Independent (First Place)
Carolina Festival (First Place, Film and Video)
River Bend Film Fest (First Place, Indie Style)
IL/Chicago (First Place)
Buffalo Niagara Festival (First Place)
CineRockom Festival (First Place, Diamond Award)
International Filmmaker (First Place, London, Best Historical)
Flagstaff (First Place, AMFM Best Feature)
Indie (First Place, Switzerland)
Los Angeles Screenplay (2) (First Place, Historical Drama)
Hollywood Hills (First Place, Grand Prize)
Female Eye (First Place)
Short Stop (First Place, retitled "Brave Hearts")
New Renaissance (First Place, London, UK )
Beverly Hills Screenplay (First Place, Historical Category)
ISA Fast Track (Finalist, Top 50 (Winner TBA))
Contest of Contest Winners (Second Place)
Honolulu Awards (Second Place)
Cannes Screenplay (Second Place, Historical Category)
Aura Screenwriter Awards (Second Place)
Las Vegas Screenplay (Second Place, Historical)
American Movie Awards (Second Place, Special Marquee for First-Time)
Worldfest - Houston (Second Place, Gold Award for Historical)
Honolulu (Second Place)
World Series (Second Place)
Wild Rose (Second Place, Distinctive Achievement)
Chicago Screenplay Contest (Second Place)
StoryPros International (Finalist)
Screenplay Festival (Finalist)
PAGE International (Semifinalist, retitled "Brave Hearts")
Diverse Voices (Semifinalist, (retitled "Brave Hearts"))
Screenwriter Showcase (Third Place)
Independent Film Quarterly (Third Place, Actually 6th Place)
International Independent (Third Place, Gold Award)
Nevada Fest (Third Place)
Los Angeles Independent (Third Place)
Table Read (Semifinalist)
ScreenCraft Fellowship (Semifinalist)
High Desert (Third Place)
Indie Gathering (Third Place)
Canada Fest (Third Place, Grand Prize)
Burbank Film Festival (Finalist)
Back in the Box (Finalist)
New Hampshire (Finalist)
Dixie Festival (Finalist)
Oaxaca FilmFest (Finalist)
Scriptapalooza Features/Shorts (Quarterfinalist)
Action On Film (Finalist)
Amsterdam (Finalist, Van Gogh Award)
Beverly Hills Fest (Finalist)
Columbia Gorge (Finalist)
California Independent (Finalist, 1 0f 4 TBA)
Twin Rivers (Finalist)
Woods Hole (Finalist)
Omaha (Finalist)
Atlanta (Finalist)
SENE Film Festival (Finalist)
Nashville Fest (Semifinalist, Second Round, Historical)
New Hope (Finalist, One of Six, Best Period Piece)
Zed Fest Feature (Finalist)
PollyGrind Film Festival (Finalist)
Circus Road (Finalist)
Catalina (Finalist)
Northeast Film Festival (Finalist)
Reel Writers (Finalist)
Sacramento Fest (Finalist)
Marquee Lights (Finalist)
Women In Cinema (Finalist)
Evolution (Finalist, Mallorca (Winner TBA))
NexTV Writing & Pitch (Finalist, One of Six (Winner TBA))
Barcelona Festival (Finalist, One of Ten)
Colorado Fest (Finalist, One of Ten)
Acclaim Film (Finalist, One of Five)
Awareness Festival (Finalist, One of Ten)
Colortape (Finalist, Certificate of Recognition)
Toronto International (Finalist, Toronto Int. Film and Video)
Manchester Festival (Finalist, One of Six, Winner TBA)
Mongolia Festival (Finalist, One of Ten, Winner TBA)
Madrid Festival (Finalist)
Twister Alley Festival (Finalist)
Garden State (Finalist, One of Six)
FilmMakers/Feature (Finalist, One of Nineteen)
Glendale Festival (Finalist, One of Thirteen)
Fresh Voices Feature (Semifinalist, (Winner TBA))
Indiepossible (Finalist, Winner TBA)
Reel Authors (Finalist, One of Four)
True Story (Finalist, One of Ten)
Charleston International (Finalist, One of Ten (Winner TBA))
Final Draft/Big Break (Quarterfinalist, Winner TBA)
Wexford Film Festival (Finalist, Winner TBA)
Writers Room (Finalist)
Cinestory Feature (Quarterfinalist, Winner TBA)
Palm Street Films (Semifinalist, One of Ten)
Austin Indie Flix (Semifinalist)
Vail Film Festival (Semifinalist)
Finish Line (Semifinalist, Winner TBA)
TheWriteRoom Competition (Semifinalist, Second Round)
Adapted Screenplay (Semifinalist, Finalists TBA)
L.A. Neo Noir (Honorable Mention)
Urban Mediamakers (Honorable Mention)
Cynosure (Quarterfinalist)
Mountain Film (Honorable Mention)
Screenplay Incubation (Honorable Mention, Special Mention)
L.A. New Wave (Honorable Mention)
L.A. Movie (Honorable Mention)
Fade In (Quarterfinalist, Next Round TBA)
WriteMovies (Honorable Mention)
WilliFest (Honorable Mention)
Writers Place (Honorable Mention)
Screenwriting Goldmine (Quarterfinalist)
L.A. Cinema Film Fest (Honorable Mention, Award of Merit)
SkyFest (Honorable Mention, Award of Excellence)