Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2017| Contest Discounts|

[Fresh Voices]

Screenplay Festival

Screenplay Festival

Contact

15021 Ventura Blvd. #523
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(424) 248-9221 (voice)
(866) 770-2994 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Rick Reynolds, Assistant Coordinator

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Report Cards: 60    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Now Accepting Television Scripts! The writers spoke, and we listened. We have now added four categories to our contest for television scripts.

Screenplay Festival now features the following categories:

Feature Film: Action/Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Thriller Horror Television: Half Hour Pilot, Half Hour Spec, One Hour Pilot, One Hour Spec

As one of the highest rated contests on MovieBytes, Screenplay Festival was established to help eliminate this "chicken and egg" problem. By accepting all submitted screenplays and judging them based upon their quality -- not their source or their standardized formatting or the quality of the brads holding them together -- Screenplay Festival looks to give undiscovered screenwriters an opportunity to rise above the crowd.

The competition's categories ensure that a truly wonderful script is not punished or ignored because it is in a genre that does not usually win awards. There is no limit to the frustration experienced by the writer who commits the crime of writing "fun" or "likeable" material. In this world of awards, it always seems to be "important" films that win the accolades. In reality, people love dramas, and they love comedies and action movies and thrillers and horror flicks. Writing for a fun genre should not forbid a writer from having their talents acknowledged.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Deadline Date Entry Fee Days till Deadline
Early Deadline August 1, 2017 $40
Standard Deadline September 1, 2017 $45
Extended Deadline October 1, 2017 $50 6

Additional categories $15 per script.

WinningScripts Pro $5 Off Coupon

Rules

  1. All writers of submitted material must be 18 years or older, including co-authored material.
  2. Screenplays written by teams of two or more writers are eligible for Screenplay Festival. Any award won by a co-authored script will be divided evenly among the writers listed on the entry form.
  3. Screenplays that have been previously optioned, sold or produced are not eligible to compete in Screenplay Festival.
  4. Screenplays must be the original work of the author.
    • Screenplays adapted from other sources that were written by other authors (such as but not limited to books or plays) are not eligible to compete in Screenplay Festival, regardless of the source author's permission.
    • Screenplays adapted from other sources by the author of that source are not eligible to compete in Screenplay Festival if the source material has previously optioned, sold or produced.
  5. Submissions of new drafts or corrected pages will not be accepted.
  6. Screenplays must be submitted in English.
  7. A writer may enter more than one screenplay; however, a separate entry form and fee are required for each script submitted.

Awards

Grand Prize Winners (One Per Category) and Honorable Mentions.

Screenplay Festival

Contact

15021 Ventura Blvd. #523
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(424) 248-9221 (voice)
(866) 770-2994 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Rick Reynolds, Assistant Coordinator

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Report Cards: 60    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

Forget your password? Never got one? You can have one emailed to you immediately by clicking here.

Screenplay Festival

Contact

15021 Ventura Blvd. #523
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(424) 248-9221 (voice)
(866) 770-2994 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Rick Reynolds, Assistant Coordinator

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Report Cards: 60    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

Screenplay Festival Announces Semifinalists

The Screenplay Festival Screenwriting Competition has announced their 2013 semifinalists, representing the top 50% of entries received.

Action/Adventure:
3 Rivers to Cross – Herb Blitzstein
A Spring in Burgundie – Reo Houston Maynard III
Abroad – Patrick Parr
Across The Divide – Dennis O’Flyng
Aliens Green – Guillermo Gomez
Allah’s Brigades – Day of Doom – Charlie Zweig
Altered Reality – Michael J. Leider
Alternate History – Richard Nitchman
Among Us – Robert Howling
And Death Shall Have No Dominion – Sandy Corkins-Schmidt
Apache Echo – David McCartney
Armada – Dimitri Neos
Beckham’s Gold – Kelly Yaksich
Belgrade Olympics – Paul A. Currion
Borderline – Charles Leinenweber
Brian’s 5.5 – Fabia Sabella
Burnt Orange Sky – John Paul Russo
Cello Roulette – Lukas Schepp
Code War – Brian Elles
Colt Dakota Versus The Commie Death Ray – Jay Goldwasser
Coming Home – Ian Harvey
Dark Age – Andrew Kightlinger & Jake Miller
Days of Vengeance – Peter Groth
Devil’s Valley Justice – Harold L. Brown
Discovered Attack – Brian Oberdick
Dodging Dakota – Zayn Abbott
Drone America – Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
Dungeoneers – David Tollefsen
Enlightenment – Flora Scott
Evolution Event – Mark Bridges
Evolved – raed assar
Fist of the Five Boroughs – f. chong rutherford
Footprints in the Sand – Raman Singh
Fractal – Josh White
Fury – Dane McCauley
g-Men – Paul Loeschke & Walter Bauer
Gates – Gregory Luckett
Gene Wars – Andrey Kretsch
Get Carly – Paul Littell
Hallowed Be Thy Name – Kris Hulbert
Handicapped Space – Clinton Braly & Jim Braly
Hawk Moon – nathan ocallaghan
How To Kill A Witch – Martin Bartlett
Inborn Desire – Brian Sherwin
International Waters – Stephen Gill
Iris – Jarret Wright
Irrecoverable – cecelie berry
Island of Heroes – Ivan Scicluna
Joining Up – John McGuire
Jungleland – Robert Martorana
Kairos – Clinton Buehring
Keys to the Kingdom – Dane McCauley
Lana & Koretta – S. G. Xavier
Lost Cause – David Schroeder
Lucky Pearl – Barry Stein
Missioner – John Paul Russo
Nevada V-I – Simon King
Nightfall – Malibo Jackk
Nimrod – Mark Parker
NOAA’s Ark – Bill Whalen
Operation Longbow – James B. Jackson
Overland – Mark Stephen Levy-Nickolas Harold Potter
Paint It Black – Maureen J. Grenier
Paleogenesis – Jay Goldwasser
Pascal’s Coming – Phillip E. Hardy
Pipeline – Larry Richardson
POE – Sayo Kashima
Precious Vengeance – Stephen M. Hunt
Quintuple Salvation – Luye Huang
Red Sky – Robert Brody
Replica – Lisa Eve
Romeo and Juliet From the Future – Terezia Kontova
Sacrifice – Ronald B. Petty, Sr.
Samson of Israel – Caleb Law
Secession – Roy Woodbridge
Second Nature – Dan RJ Maher
Secrets Men Keep – Herb Blitzstein
Senior – Sterling Daniels
Shyael the sequeal – Paul Noel
Skellem – N. Robin J. Board
Sword of Avalon – R. Lee Brown
Takedown – D.G. Stone
Tears Of Eternity – John Michael Pearson
The 5th Nation – Mathieu Saliva
The ACE Messiah – Christopher E. Marchant
The Alternates – Bernard Norris
The Assassin Awaits – John McGuire
The Blunt Edge – Joseph Baker
The Carrier – Greg Vest
The Devil Knows Your Name – Malibo Jackk
The Devil Wind – Jamie Sutliff & Linda Kelsay
The Fad – Michael E. Bierman
The Forest – Frederic Morin
The Gent – Allan J. Love
The Jade Orchid – Eddy Barrows
The Last Exodus – Michael Baley
The Last Pendragon – Elliott O. Patzkowsky
The Lowest Deep – Douglas Turner Jr
The Monster Hunter’s Code – Ryan Brannan Doyle
The Night Witches – Steven Prowse
The Oracle – Sophia Eptamenitis
The Outsider – Elizabeth Spear & Ivan Scicluna
The P.I. – David Harvey
The Resurrection War – Matthew Perrett
The Swordbearer Pt.3: The Gods of Carnage – Tim Morell
Third Degree Burn – Shannonn Kelly
Tomorrow’s Shadow – Luis Guerrero
Ukrainian Uprising – Ryan Levy
Under Erciyes (Under The White Mountain) – Janet Ritz
USA – Bob Canning
War of Souls – Dameon D. Pichetrungsi
Webolution – Kyle Bostian
Whistle Blower – Stephen Downing
Zero Day – Simon Birkenhead


Comedy:
4-20 – Kerry Cox
6 A.M., High Noon – B. Brisbane
99 Fake Street – Gordon Rayfield
A Christmas Break – Keith Justin Strausbaugh
A Curious Incident at the Pearly Gates – Robert Howling
Airtime! 1985 – Alexander Sandford & David Britz
Alcohol Was Involved – Casey Huckel
American Buddha – Andrew Quinn
Apollo Slept Here – James Rosenfield
Average – Wendy Wilkins
Beast & Beast – Marina Yousova
Beatle-Mitzvah – Colleen & Frank Malfitano
Better Ask Esther Chow – Christopher Boyce
Bonding In Brooklyn – George Rubino
Bros v. Hoes – David F.M. Vaughn & Joe McClean
Brosephine – Alexander Emmert
Cajun GumbeauXXX – James B. Jackson
Celebrity Ghost – Don Haynes & Brian Damude
Cello Roulette – Lukas Schepp
Chubby Chasers – Michael Dugan
Colt Dakota Versus The Commie Death Ray – Jay Goldwasser
Danny Boy – Z Stein
Desperately Seeking Madonna – Joshua Koffman
Double John – Robert Field
Elephant Girl – William J. Seaton
Eli – Adrian Fuller
F.I.B.S. Fracas in Bacon Springs – Mike Prangley
Facebudz.com: a rated R comedy – Andrew Rivera
Father, Son & Holy Moses! – Mitch Emoff
FlyUnder Country – James J. G. Edwards
Food Court – Leah Koerner
Founding Farce – Alex Pickens
Free the Tetons – Greg Rien
Game Crush – Hamilton Mitchell
Getting A Head – Anthony Rivers
Giacomo Bondamente: The World’s Greatest Hero – Jim Corona
Give me back my heart, Berlin. – Luis Alejandro Morales Mendoza
Got It Bad – Kirk Vanderbeek
Guido’s Mafia School – Eli Hans
Help Wanted – Manish Chhokar
How I Misspent my Summer Vacation – Mark Perlick
Husbands Club – Dennis Jeantet & Matthew Nadu
I’m Not Phil – Eugene Ramos
In My Next Life I want to be a Porn Star – Charlotte Chaffin
Inspired – David Lawrence
Irish Grudge – Leslie Flannery
Just Across The Hall – Lisa Holden Todd
Knock 3 Times – Jeff Goldstein
Lame Duck – Brian Oberdick
LaundryZen – James J. Cullinane
Looking For Louie – Shawn Royce
Lousy Lay – Robert Keith Watson
Love & Kickball – Tom Kavanaugh
Love Interrupted – Brian Olson
Lucky Pearl – Barry Stein
Machina – Tom Radovich
Me and My Unlucky Cousins – Allyn Constant
Michael’s Magic – Coburn Tuller
My Cat Has Depression – John Dugan Barrett
My Pet Zombie – Stephen Preston Daniels
Nails of Steel – Corey Frey
Nate Of America – Robert Wooldridge
Newton’s Laws of Emotion – Eugene Ramos
Nom Nom Nom – Zach Goldbaum & Adam Levin
NP Noir – Alex David
On The Hard – Christopher Boyce
One More Round – Brian Oberdick
One Weird Day – Mark Baltrinic
Orange Crush – Rob Ross
Oreo. Then, Hello. – Clayton Carson
Pete Clancy’s Happy Ending – Kevin Sullivan
Planet Tombstone – Benjamin Jones TX
Platinum Pinecones – Matt Hoyt
Probation – Rick Mallars & Tom Karpow
Punching Ron Howard – Coyner Therrien
Quiet The Riot – Erik Linthorst
Random Acts of Douchebaggery – F. Aaron Franklin
Rent To Own – John Barrile
Returning Stanley – Patrick Bonner
Romeo vs. Juliet – Sharath Chandra
Rosaries – Jason Pyette
Rust In Peace – Yossi Koresh & Tal Maizels
Saturday Afternoon at Bushwood – Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri
Second Chance – Jeremy Cox & John Long
Senior Moments – Mauryne Cecilia
Sherlock Holmes and The Turban of Doom – ALAN JOHN ORME
Speak English – Kieran Angelini
Spitting Image – Andrew Smith
Stanimels – Joe Friend & Aaron Mahoney
Stat Dad – Charles Laulette
Status Change – James Engel & Douglas Glazer
Team Fat – Mark Baltrinic
The Addiction Switch – Liz Gould
The Affliction of Jo-Jo Walker – Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri
The American Dream – Chloe Owens
The Baby Pool – Michelle Muldoon
The Echo of Electric Starfish – John Cowell
The Flight of the Golden Goose – B. Brisbane
The Galaxy’s Tiniest Prince – Joe Borriello
The Gurgitator – David Klein
The King & Nye – Terry Luce
The Last Semester – Richard Amberg
The Midwife Massacre and Other Brooklyn Love Stories – Scott Ruane
The Mistake – Diana Gliedman
The Pascagoula Run – Jason B. Williams
The Sexual Revolution – Martin Zitter
The Wandering Jew – Walter N. Kostrikin
The Way Of The Dodo – Dennis Goza
The Worst Man – Doug Mercer & Scott Blaker
The Yule Tie – Oliver O’Shea
Time And Space – Steven Prowse
Too True To Be Good – Evan Laughlin
Tremain’s Story – Andy Wasif
Two Peese in a Pad – Tom Christopher
Unhooking – Scott A. Aiman
USA – Bob Canning
Wait For It – Jesse Wine & Karen Yin
Will U Marry Me? – Mark Mazzenga
Wingmen – Elliot Loewenstein
Xtreme PT – J. Sancandi
You Can Always Lie – Nicolas Mirabelli
Zen and the Art of Karaoke – B. Brisbane

Drama:
A Rainy Day at the Beach – Daniel Cretaro
A Reason for Everything – Ken Ross
A Woman’s Mid Life Crisis Is Depression. A Man’s Is A Porsche. – Lisa Holden Todd
Adrift and Alone – J. Eric Boyce
All Eyes On The Officer – Dewey Reynolds
All The Gold In Nevada – Ronald L. Ecker
Arc of Angels – Manny Rey
Before Banksy – David Meckler
BELLADONNAh – Kelvin Gumbonzvanda
Big Sister – David Chester & Blake Pinter
Birthmark – Michelle Bracks
Black Rose – Gaurav Dharmaraj Patel
Bleeding Heart – Leah Benavides
Blood Privilege – Don Fried
Borrowed Breath – Leigh Hunt
Bullets for Silverware – James Antonini
Bums Go West – Richard Embardo & Jeffrey B. Hartmann
Bury the Scars – Mitchell J. Kanter & Michael T. Lanius
California Sky Blue – Matthew Fritscher
Can You Stand The Rain – Kellye Nelson
Charlie – Lacey Morris
Chasing Snowflake – Paul Uddo & Joe Uddo
Child Of The Shroud – David Young
Choices – Jackey Edwards
Chumikan – Cheslav Vinnik & Dmitry Vinnik
Concealed Love – David Meckler
Cow Town – Richard Amberg
Cowboy Beach – Trudy Duisenberg
Crash Burn Love – Joseph Eastburn
Crossings – Fred Perry
Cruel and Unusual – Brian Oberdick
dandilion.com – Robyn Green
Dangerous Romance – Federico Vicino
Daughter of Mine – Bradley “Peanut” McCoy
Donna Rose – Queen Of Hearts – James Sullivan
DOPE! – Lisa Holden Todd & Adam Price
Dreaming By Vincent – Fred Trujillo
Everyday Monsters – Kel Vance
Eyes of Reality – Trevor Jones
Family Tides – Cathy Freericks
Flat City – Guy Camilleri & Gary Magee & H.S. Miller
Footprints in the Clouds – Carla Robinson
For The Love Of My Son – Dawon Carlton
For Want of a Horseshoe Nail – Josephine Boyette
Four Days In May – Beth Shaughnessy
Ghosting Ollie – Jeremy Saul Taylor
Grace – Jeffrey Russel & Lynda Lemberg
Grace – Doris B. Gill
Happiness, Attainable – Haley Stella Lee
Heidegger in Ruins – Jeffrey van Davis
Help Wanted – Manish Chhokar
Hemingway – Eddie Naughton
Heroes and Heroin – David M. Kouri
High Hurdles – Daniel Clifton Colvin
Home – B. Michael Fett
Home On Spalding Moor – Joe Bevan
Hope is Not a Black and White Rainbow – Harold L. Brown
Hotel Cairo – Charlie Zweig
Human Terrain – Christopher Willis
I Met Her at Birkenau – Laurie Clemens
If You Walk Away – Scott A. Aiman
In Jade Moonlight – Craig Stewart
In the Broad Face of Day – Thomas Dalby & Richard Schneider
Instrumental: 47 – Andy Wong
Jack – Richard William Spencer
Justice At Warren’s Clearing – Doyle McKim
Katrina – David W. Ford
Khama – Mark Macauley
Kill Your Sons – Ross Munro
Kiss For Mariam – Haya Husseini
Land Of Graves – Don Day & Michael Fischa
Landlord’s Game – Cayman Grant
Leave of Absence – Bill Redding
Living Death – Andre Guilbeault
Locust Hill – Bonnie Bayne & Maureen Bayne
Lost in the World – Urbano Steriti
Mata Hari – Chany Catala
McMinn County War – Kelly Goodner
Meadow Falls – Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri
Meeting the Shadow – Peter Robinson
Mona & I – Rogerio Correa
Morning Calm – Desmond Webster
Mosquito Bites – Angela Berliner
Mourning Glory – Inga Cadranel
Narcosis – James Hsiao
Network of Killers – Dewey B. Reynolds
Never Speak My Name – Stampp Corbin & Allen & Walter Meyer
Nicki Foxx – Ray Spruill
No Quarter – A. Guterres D. Endress D. Deporte
Obscurity – Paolo Taddei
Ohio Finch – Chad Parsons & Wolfgang Bauer
Opus Brooklyn – Glenn Vanstrum & Larry Pollack
Patriote Peril – Thomas Thorpe
Play – Dustin Grinnell
Playing By Ear – Kyle Bostian
Priest of Christ – Thomas Robb
Railroad Girl – Lynn Mills & Briana London
Rain Dance – Gina Surles
Reasonably Crazy – Christopher Willis
Redemption – Damon Borrelli & Sean Griffith
Religion of Luck – Janyce Lapore
Requiem For A Don – John J. Maffucci
Rescue Dog – Rebecca Meluch
Rosa – William Koar
Rounding Third – Ari Bergeron
Safe and Effective – Bob Cusack
Season of Change – Charles Laulette
Season of Day – Sarah Licavoli-DePalo
Second Chance – Jeremy Cox & John Long
Second Hand Rose – Jane Anglin Peterson
Sex, Drugs & Spiritual Enlightenment – Kyle Bostian
Simple Life – Michael Ford
Small Potatoes – Charles Laulette
South West Nine – Richard Brown
Succession – Hillary Corby
The Acadian – David Vincent
The American Dream – Chloe Owens
The Bad Guy’s Sister – John McMillan
The Book of Life – Peter Groth
The Brickyard Boys – Tom Swimm
The Brothers McDonagh – Shannonn Kelly
The Cuban Queen Bordello – Peggy Hicks
The Day Tyler’s World Stood Still – Robert Bennett
The End of All Things – Quincy Byrd
The Final Count – Tony DePasquale
The Fix – Robert D. Rice
The Flying Tailor – Moises Aisemberg
The Forsaken and the Damned – Elizabeth Spear
The Fortress – Janet Ritz
The Immortal – Marcio Silveira de Almeida
The Last Bullet – Hillary Giner-Sorolla
The Lawyer – Valery Krupnik
The Legend of Manoppello – Fabrizio Napoleone
The Line – Thomas Sturm
The Lone Detective – Sam Adams
The Lost Daughter – Karen Bynoe
The Other Side – Stacey Maltin & Lazer Weiss
The Prelude – M.C. Selfridge & Mary Selfridge
The Red Road – Mathieu Saliva
The Retirement Plan – Steven Prowse
The Secret Life of Vincent – James Valko
The Tailors of Danzig – Jim Duncanson & David Bonner
The Waters of Remembrance – Maja Vidrac
The Whole Mishpocha (Family) – Susan Baruch & Stephen Senturia
These Kids Are Dangerous – James Sullivan
Throne of Lies – Karla Bustillos
Ti for Tat – Hanna Berrigan
Touchstone – Barbara Murphy
Trainwreck – Michael D. Zungolo
Turning Tables – Terri Campbell Belle
Unforgiven – Lisa Eve
What Good Men Dream – John Murer
Wild Bill Rides Again – James Antonini
Willowbrook – Jan D. Evans
Wings Of Freedom – Greg Mitchell & Michael Berlin
Without Consent – Roberta Rovner Pieczenik
Wonderfully Beautiful – Derek P. Coffey

Family:
2nd Grade Forever – Mark Elliott
A Certain Charm – Betty Ellington-Smith
A Doggone Christmas – Michael Toay & Travis Mann
A Short Tail – Linda Carpenter
Alice Ashton – jean-Marie MAZALEYRAT
All that Glitters… – Michael E. Bierman
Alone Like This – Bob McAndrew
American Eagles – Karen Davies
Artie Filbert is Comin’ to Town! – Ted Collins & David Mickel
Baby Fever – Ourdia Hodge
Benjamin the Great – Scott Ruane
Chippies – Patrick J. Gamble & Patrick K. Gamble
Class Warfare – Keenan Hotchkin & Andrew Lieffers
Darby Pretty And The Lost Treasure – DC Sayre
Deliver The Lost – Matthew Kilburn
Domestic Spy – BL Lithgow
Eubie – Bonnie Seltzer
F.I.B.S. Fracas in Bacon Springs – Mike Prangley
Fairies of Lotschental – Michael Grunke
Free the Tetons – Greg Rien
Fuji High – Shawn Royce
Full Nest – Debi Tuccio
Happenchance – Paula Sewell
Happy Hour – Chad Heffelfinger
Hellerby’s Haven – Elizabeth Spear & Debbie Majinska
Ice Dragon – Paul Bayford
Le Chat Noir – Paula Sewell
Leader Of The Pack – Bruce Rose
Miami Feist – Debra Zarne
Moving Mrs. Newman – Michael DiBugnara
My Grandmother Wears Cowboy Boots – Marguerite Langstaff
Once in a Blue Moon – Jean Hershey
PEEFI FIFI – George Sanders & Shawn Curran
Phil – Thomas Sturm
Rembrandt & The Seedlings – Doris B. Gill
Safari Green – Shawn Royce
Spirit of the Everglades – Michael Bavota
Starlight, The Next Generation – Bill Nadeau
Superheroine and Her Father – Terezia Kontova
Teddy – Irfan Alam & Tristan Reed
Tendenko – Shawn Royce
The Christmas Cave – David R. Beshears
The Invisible Kid And Dr. Poof’s Magic Soap – Terry Baltz & Wayne Baltz
The Lady with the Flower Cart – janinne m. debartolo
The Princess and the Goblin – Michael O’Rourke
The Rose Tree – Angela Berliner
The Secret of Gidon – Elizabeth Spear & Debbie Majinska
Todd McCoy’s Adventure West – Stuart Land
Treasure – Diane Dowsing Robison
Twelves’ Steps to Liberty – Charles Laulette
Uli – Siobhan Marsh
Unexpected – Jocelyn Stamat
Vince – Alejandro Morales
WHIPPOORWILLS – Betty Ellington-Smith
Your Planet Or Mine? – Richard Hohenrath

Thriller/Horror:
A Double Life – Grayson Chaney
Aliens Green – Guillermo Gomez
Anastasia’s Pyramid – Carlos Burgaleta
Archangel – Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri
Balakhistan – Don Fried
Battle Drone Stella Star – Sylvain Doucet
Before The Storm – Robby Pitts
Bestseller – Ross Van Leeve
Bloody Mary – Emily Felt
Bound – Tracey Keefer
Brood – Sandra Lee Slotboom
Brush Creek Charlie – Dewey B. Reynolds
Call Box – Kris Hulbert
Can’t Get Enough – Deborah Isom
Code War – Brian Elles
Community of 36 – Josephine Boyette
Criminally Insane – Rachel Macaulay
Crossing The Line – Lawrence Seliski
Darkess, Darkness – Dane McCauley
Darkness Before Dawn – Nick Gambino
Dear Essence – David A. Diggs
Do No Evil – Don Haynes
Earned Vengeance – F. Aaron Franklin
Edgar Allan Poe’s The Oval Portrait – Stephen M. Hunt
Evolution Event – Mark Bridges
Fear the Night – William Blackmon
Filmtown – Heather Goodenough
Find You First – Shell Dannelley
First Person Shooter – DC Sayre
FlyUnder Country – James J. G. Edwards
Future Sight – Stampp Corbin
g-Men – Paul Loeschke & Walter Bauer
Giant Killer Crabs – Rebecca Hudson
Grand & Humble – Brent Hartinger
Half Dead – Jesse Wine
Haze – Marc Masciandaro
Hell Is Where The Heart Is – Timothy Giessauf
Hell Week – Joseph Parisi
Hell-bent – Nicolas Hinze
High Stakes – Kelly Goodner
Hitler’s Brain – Paul McGuinness
Hunter’s Moon – David Harvey
Incident At Twin Pines – Miles Ledoux
Inside – Brooke Smith
Jacob’s Attic – Ryan Widner
Just Drive – Kris Hulbert
Lady Smoke – John Celona
Liar’s Paradise – Eddrick Bedford
Lobison – Joe “Tuffy” Tofuri
Locked In – Douglas E. Johnston, Jr.
M.A.D – Curtis Larade & Karl Roach
My Pet Zombie – Stephen Preston Daniels
Mythomania – Howard Fridkin & Tom McCurrie
Nano – Piotr Ryczko
New Eden – Anne Japour
New York Hoffman – Timothy Dowd
Night Falls on Olympus – Christopher O’Rourke
Nightfall – Malibo Jackk
Nocturne – Harvey Patterson
Off Season – Scarlett Leigh
Paleogenesis – Jay Goldwasser
Photo Finish – Rick Meyer & James C. Claypool
Precious One – Brett Hale
Psycho Therapy – Matthew Goldenberg
Quintuple Salvation – Luye Huang
Red Flag – Robert Rhyne
Retirement – Grayson Chaney
Rokoko – Kirk Vanderbeek
Serial Brothers – Justin Kagan
Shadowplay – Judy Marston
Shock Theater Horror Host Wax Museum – Carolyn Reese
Six Walls – Jody Levesque
Slasher Dad – F. Aaron Franklin
Spooks – Danny Nowlin
Stay In Shadow – Daniel Stawanski & David Weston
Success Shall Be Our Excuse – Christophe Beaucourt
Sufferance – James J. G. Edwards
Sugar Skull – Fiona Watson
Survival of the Fittest – Olayide Olayiwola
The Demon of Hope Street – Craig Peters
The Devil Knows Your Name – Malibo Jackk
The Dwellers – Brian S. White
The Fad – Michael E. Bierman
The Fall Guy – Charles Laulette
The Fence – Nicholas Tolkien & Anne Steinberg
The Forest – Frederic Morin
The Girl In The Polka Dot Dress – Philip Quadrini & Mary Stawski
The Harte Home – Michael Pallotta
The Mall – Lauren Peterson
The Man in the Middle of the Desert – Greg Sisco
The Old Castle’s Secret – Timothy Savage
The Orb – Doris B. Gill
The Other Girl – Sandra Lee Slotboom
The Patron Saint – Blake C. Kuehn
The Plague Doctor – Daniel Paasch & Jeremy Westrate
The Reason – Robert Christian Frostholm
The Roommate – Rob Tyler
The Tapestry – Steven Prowse
The Treatment – Charlie Zweig
The Triple Death – Dallas Faulkner
The Waiter – Grayson Chaney
The Woodcutter – Mark Robertson
Time and Again – Stuart Creque
Torched – Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
True Love – Sandy Corkins-Schmidt
Turning The Tables – Kirk Skinner
Wartime Revelations – Carlo Bordone
White Death – Paul Corricelli
Wildrose – Marcus Hardy
Zero Day – Simon Birkenhead
ZUGZWANG – Robert Dorian

Updated: 12/21/2013
Bookmark and Share

Screenplay Festival

Contact

15021 Ventura Blvd. #523
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(424) 248-9221 (voice)
(866) 770-2994 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Rick Reynolds, Assistant Coordinator

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Report Cards: 60    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Stuart Land

An interview with screenwriter Stuart Land regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 06/25/2014

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Ed Vela

An interview with screenwriter Ed Vela regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 02/04/2012

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Rhonda Ewing

An interview with screenwriter Rhonda Ewing regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 06/29/2011

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter J. Charles Zeller

An interview with screenwriter J. Charles Zeller regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 08/04/2010

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Larry Postel

An interview with screenwriter Larry Postel regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 05/28/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Dave Vaughan

An interview with screenwriter Dave Vaughan regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 06/15/2007

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Hilliard Guess

An interview with screenwriter Hilliard Guess regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 06/01/2007

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Christopher Canole

An interview with screenwriter Christopher Canole regarding the Screenplay Festival Writing Competition.

Updated: 06/10/2005
Contest Winner? Let's talk. If you've finished first, second, or third in the Screenplay Festival, MovieBytes would like to interview you.