Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts Competition

Scriptapalooza Features/Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web:
http://www.scriptapalooza.com
Email:
info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (5.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.9/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 333    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Objective

Scriptapalooza was founded in 1998 with the goal of helping as many writers as possible through the competition. We have over 90 production companies, agents and managers reading all the entered scripts. (A complete list of participants is on Scriptapalooza's website.)

We actively push the Semifinalists, Finalists, Runners-Up and Winners for a full year with the intention of creating opportunities for the writers. We are a hands on competition because we feel it is important to continue supporting the top scripts beyond the cash and prizes. No other competition in the world does that.

We are proud to present the competition with Write Brothers, a company that not only provides the necessary tools for writing but is an advocate and true supporter of emerging writers. Show More

Deadline/Entry Fees

Deadline Date Entry Fee Days till Deadline
Early-bird December 13, 2021 $50 (features) $30 (shorts) 15
Regular February 14, 2022 $60 (features) $40 (shorts) 78
FINAL DEADLINE April 4, 2022 $70 (features); $50 (shorts) 127

We now accept SHORT screenplays, under 50 pages in length.

Notification: August 15, 2022

Rules

This competition is open to any writer, 18 or older without produced feature film credits. Entering the competition constitutes permission to use the winners' names and likenesses for publicity and promotions with no additional compensation. We reserve the right to publicize and promote any and all progress, development and success of the entered scripts.

  1. Any script from any genre will be considered.
  2. Multiple entries are accepted, provided a signed entry form and appropriate entry fee is attached to each submission.
  3. Multiple authorship is acceptable. If the screenplay wins an award, that award will be divided among the writers, by the writers.
  4. Screenplays must be the original work of the author.
  5. Scriptapalooza recommends registering your scripts with the WGA or copyrighting your material with the Library of Congress.
  6. Entry must be accompanied by the following:
    a. completed official entry form (photocopies are acceptable)
    b. the appropriate entry fee
    c. completed original feature screenplay

Awards

Awards for FEATURES competition:

First Place Winner

  • $10,000 Cash
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • Admission to Robert McKee Story Seminar in New York or Los Angeles
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • 5 CoverFly tokens for peer feedback on your script
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

Second Place Winner

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • 5 CoverFly tokens for peer feedback on your script
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

Third Place Winner

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • 5 CoverFly tokens for peer feedback on your script
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

10 Runners-Up

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership

All 30 Finalists

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Receive Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Writer’s Dreamkit from Write Brothers
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership

Awards for SHORTS competition:
  • 1st Place Prize - $2000 Cash
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 2nd Place Prize
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3rd Place Prize
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 5 Finalists
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 8 Semifinalists
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 15 Quarterfinalists
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network

Scriptapalooza Features/Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web:
http://www.scriptapalooza.com
Email:
info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (5.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.9/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 333    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest Comments

You must login to post a comment.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts Competition

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web:
http://www.scriptapalooza.com
Email:
info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (5.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.9/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 333    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest News

Scriptapalooza Announces Screenplay Quarterfinalists

A Bombay Dream by Raj Sangha
A Fairy Tale Life by Daniel Benjamin
A Few Weeks in March by Sandy Fugate
A Girl Named Ghoul by Dawn Brown
A Match Made in Lagos by Ned Liebl
A No Fly Zone by John Helms
A Perfect Spiral by Kimberly Kaplan & Mike Jacoby
A Playlist for Life’s Journey by Tasia Williamson
A Random Act of Kindness by Jason Hefter
A Second Short by Patrick McGrath
A South Philly Story by Scott Fleishman
Ace by Matthew Holy
Active Shooter by Josh Litman & Jacob Tanenbaum
Afro Noir by Ryan Porter
After the Storm by Richard Willett
Ahead by Semyon White
Aktuality by Steve Peddie
Amazing by Geoff Ryan
An End to the Means by Martha Dunne
An Invincible Summer by Goldie Jones
Angel Hair by Jack Vandagriff
Anything For Love by Shirley Warke
Ashes to Ashes by Jaime D. Gonzalez
Aviatrix by Stephen J. Kelly
B. Steel by L. K. Byron
Baby Queen by Max Rasmussen
Baggage by David Lambertson
Beguiling Dreams by Fred Stemme
Beneath the Waterline by Maggie Tsavaris
Benjamin Franklin and the Galaxones by Rodgers Wilson
Benny and the Jets by Ginger Casey
Best Friend by Cory Reeder
BFFs Never Say Die by K. Jennifer llagan
Blindfold Shoes by Kae Bahar
Bloop by Jack Robertson
Borderlands by Craig Houchin
Brainiacs by Brian Hayes
Bride Out of Hell by Richard Adrian
Brothers McShane by Holt Boggs
By Jocelyn Bell by Jordan Randolph
Capture the Flag, Eh? By David McPete
Children’s Party War by Warren Lane
Chindi by Timothy Bryan
Click Like to Die by Emily Rued
Clipper by Katharine Panzella
Closure by Chinedu Oji
Coco & the Cowgirls by Johnny Arnold
Condemned by Tara Hall
Cosmos Garden by Brian Gonka
Couchsurfer by Robert Hackett
Crazy Broke Caucasian by Geoff Browne
Cult Family Reunion by Lori Fischer
Dad by Stuart Forrest
Dancing Soldier by Daisy Rosato
Dark Road by John Kim & Jason Goodlin
Dark Waters by R. D. Whitman
Dead Seas by Joseph Parisi
Dead Write by Steve Prevesk
Death Valley by Ryan Enever
Deep In by Monique Stone
Defending Champ by Tod Pedler
Despicable by Timothy Bryan
Devil’s Getting Married by Volkan Durakcay
Don't They Serve Candy in Hell by Nathan Wold
Dreamland is Burning by Michael Goedecke
Driver’s Seat by Steven Freehauf
DroneGames by John Kim
East of No West by Greg Brooks & Vidal Cohen
Emergency Contact by Erin Brown Thomas & Kelly Vrooman
Entanglement by Michael J. Cherkezian & Salim M. Khanachet
Escape From Eagle Creek by Bradley Kaaya Jr.
Evasione by Paul Driggere, Paola Amaras & Camilla Chance
Evolution Zero by Madeline Rooks
Face On by Justin Best
Faith by Naomi Sheridan
Fangirl by Dana Elle Salzberg
Father McNulty’s Discount Exorcisms by Brendan Boogie
Faultlines by Olubusola Ajayi & Rogba Arimoro
Fear Sum by James Mayson
Finding Home by Tim Rosenow
Fire The Surgeon General by Nicholas Tana
Firestorm by Randy Nelson
Folie a Deux by Morgan Pepper
Follow the Badge by Jayson Crittenden
From Compton to Congress by Walter Tucker
Frozen in Time by Sara Stiffler
Full Display by Mitch Glass
Gandhi Island by Kirk Ballog
Genome by Nick Marciano
Getting Rid of Sid by Amy Tebo
Giant Void by Michael Reisinger
Glendo Lake by Marco Moro
Glimpses by Tammy Klembith
Green by Menelek Lumumba
Green Racketeer by Sandy Steers
Grief Leech by Shayna Hack
Gulp! by John Whitcher
Gunsel by John Ingle
Harmony by Jeremy Passmore
Hawkins Rock by Allan Holt
Hick Hottie by Christa Cusack O’Neill
Highway to Heck by Joey Day Hargrove
Honor Bound by Michael Oborn
Hypothermia by Remi K. Chevalier
Hysterical by Henry Evans
If Walls Could Cry by Patrick Wallace
Immaculate by Keila Feo
In A Thin Place by Doug Cole
Influenced by Jocelyn Osier
Influencers by Shamikh Shakil
Invaders by Martin Barry
James Howard and his Beautiful Maniacs by Jorge Ortiz
Jarda’s Walls by Deven Patel
Journey to Fisterra by Alan Lambert
Junction by Jan Reesman
Kristen & Maggie by Jo Agricola & Jared Ruga
Lady Elect by Nikita Nichols & Zelie Dember-Slack
Laguna by David Perez
Land of the Free by Jeannette Dozier
Last Santa by Gahee Lee
Lenora by Dan Healey
Lizard by Jay Adams
Lotto by Joe Favalaro
Lotusland by Daniel Corey
Lovers, Liars & Angels by Peter Sawczynec
Low Pro Po by Glenn McBride Jr., Jimmy Kelly & Brannon Brass
Lucky Break by Dave Friedman
Lycanthropy by Jimmy Matlosz
Lyla by Drew Ross
Mad Dogs of August by Ray Lindie
Make A Move by Leo Scire & Glen Lyon
Marry F. Kill by Bree Wyrd
Marry Me by MaryElizabeth Barrett
Memory #1 by Chris Gilmore
Mer by Joshua Van Winkle
Mercy Kills! By Randy Gore
Mergers and Acquisitions by Emmett Loverde
Meridian Response by Kevin Staake
Mestengo by Theresa A. Carey
Meta by Nina Uppal & Jeff Cyrulewski
Mile Zero by Sienna Golden Malik
Minor Miracle by David Henderson
Minotaur by Tim Auld
Miss Dickpuncher by Emily-Anne Mikos
Missing Mum by Denis Dineen & Mary Dineen
Mitzi Gets It by Diane Schmidt
Momma’s Advice by Kaitlyn Gatto
Money Bag by Kashad Moore
Monkey Nuts by Mark Skeele Wilson
Moonboy by Brent McKnight
More Than One Idiot Brother by Pearse Lehane
Morgen’s Marauders by G.L. Well & John D. Arnold
Mourning Dove Café by Margaret Newlin Rice
Mr. Barnstable and the Time Machine by Michael Tracy
Mulberry Bend by Nicholas Scafidi
Murderhorn by Richard Adrian
Mutiny on Lurongyu 2682 by Shanshan Liu
My Brother’s Killer by Richard Willett
My Sister, Myself by Jacquelin Devlin
My Villa in Calabria by Paul Vincent
N.R.A by Dan Williams
Nanabis by Kyle Carter & Jeff MacKinnon
Need to Know by Simon Craven
Never Alone by Morgan Sheardown
New World Order by David Hector
Nice Girl Manifesto by Ashlee Stormo
Nicholas by Joshua Hall
Night at Studio 54 by Jack Ebstein
Night Queen by Aaron Mask
Nightshade by Gary Sturm
Niki and Joan by NC Heikin
No Exit by Ari Gill
No Good Deed by Heather Farlinger
No Matter What Forever by Terry Hensley
Nomad by Samuel Phelan
Northward Damned by Bryce Vails
Nosedive by Brad Kinney
Not Quite Wright by Karen G. Kimberly & Oliver C. Smith
Nurture by Brandon Weavil
O & 2 by Thomas Scott
O.P.P. by Marcus Clark
Oakland the Otaku by Caleb Gordon-Kilgore
Obscura by Carlos Marin
Oda by Matthew Renner
Of Human Origin by Wayne Newman
On The Bandstand by Claudia Perry
On The Edge by Julian Hynes
On The Line by Oliver Pearn
On The Rocks by Dina Laura
Only Human by Kelsey Flower
Only When It Rains by Jason Ruscio
Only Women Bleed by Aaron Ducker
Operator by Fatima Litim
Oracle by SJ Creazzo
Ordinary Men by Greg Bell
Orlando Cares by Vincent Delaney
Otherwise Unknown by Liam Meakin
Out of the Shadows by Jeff Rosenberg
Out of the Woods by Sal Bardo
Packer’s Ratz by Jeffrey Stein
Palace Lime by P. Michael McCulley
Paradise by Jordan Carlson & Ryan Knapper
Parallel by Nick Padmore
Parallel by Stefanie Gray
Paranomia by Anthony Vivian
Parole by Angeles Perez
Paul Bunyan Jr. by Zeke & Mark Nelson
Perishable Goods by Christina Masciotti
Phantamos by Benjamin Sarno
Phantom Gloom by Zack Kampf
Philadelphia on Fire by Daniel Rennie Wood
Philip Spencer by Sean T. McElheny
Pitching in the Dark by John P. Travis
Pixel Killer by Amy Blackwelder
Play Dead by DL Rosenblit
Positive by John Cellini
Powers by Kay Gossage
Pretty…Vacant by Craig Dietz
Pride by Raj Sangha
Project Clean Slate by Jonathan Bowen
Promise by John T. Frederick
Prose by Melinda Gross
Puerto Atlantis by Philip Dumas
Pulse by Pascal Mercay
Pure Cellulose Wadding by Arnaud Payet
Pure Gold Baby by Pierre Chance
Pursuit by C. A. Paulsen
Pushing the Piano Down the Stairs by Everett De Morier
Pyramid Scheme by Stephen Foster
Q-me by Tom Wallerick
Qubit by Darren Moran
Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi by Byron Anderson
Rag Doll by John Kestner
Rainmaker by Heath Miller
Red and Sally’s Moon Adventure by Casey Ruiz
Reflections by Jason Wallach
Released by Eileen Shields
Remote Witness by Amy Nicholls
Results in Ten Days by Sarah Smick
Rewriter by Tomek P. Chenczke
Rhapsody by CJ Taglione
Riddles on the Ride by Ulisver Silva
Ride Undercover Senior Ride by Alan Larson
Rider on the Storm by Harrison Killian
Riding With Charlie by Shintaro Ogai
Right Arm! By Ron Bishop
Rikki Tikki Tavi: Origins by Tobe Roberts
Riley’s Bones by Michael Reynolds
Ring of Chai by Raj Sangha
Ringing Up Mazie by Ron Truett
Rival Nature by Percival Pasquin Jr.
Rivers of Gold and Tears by Steven Hoffman
Road Trip by O’Neil Brereton
Rockefellows by Katelyn McCarney
Romance Zooming Ms. Stone by Missy Cohen-Fyffe
Rooks by Sultan Santiago
Rosa by George Mastrogiorgis
Rotholc by Joe Collevecchio, Paul Epstein & Aaron Levin
Run! By Jack Balta
S- 21 by Kylee Q. Robinson
Safe at Home by Gary Cifra
Saffron Threads by Alex Zandi
Safisha Tribe by Elliott Porter
Saint Catherine’s Boys by John Ravitz
Sally Skull by Kate Niemuller
Sandman by Julio Rangel
Sandoval: Listening Woman by William Swanson
Satch by Matthew Pyne
Save Our Souls by Edward Worthy
Saving Summer by Katie Klein
Say Something Funny by Catherine D’Agostino
Scapegoat! By Nan Schmid
Scarred Hearts by Andrew Akler & Niki Rihal
Scathe: The Future by Jason Acevedo
Searcher by Stewart Lindh
Secrets of Night Swimming by Maria Toce
Sellout by Robert Chimento
Serendipity by Rebecca Ann Bentley

Settle by Deborah Patterson
Sextopussy Saves the World by Abiquiu & Anna Nesbitt
Shotgun Ashes by Krysten Resnick
Shroomsday by Christopher Wade & Matthew Allen
Silicon Girls by Ellen Ancui
Silo Summer by Gabriel Storment
Silver Thursday by Hector Coles
Single Car Crashes by Brittani Ward
Single Minded by Brian Feinberg
Siren City by Teresa Martuccio
Sisters in the Air by Helen Whittaker
Sky by Herb Mendelsohn
Sleeping on Stones by Nicole Ballivian
Sleepy Hollow Halloween by Robert Janda
Slush by Michael J. Cherkezian & Salim M. Khanachet
Snake Eyes by Herb Loynaz & John Homans
Snake Oil by Danny Katz
Sno-Ta-Hay by Eugene Varney & Cynthia Wheeler
So Much Good by Keith Reynolds
Sold Short by Joe Marrino
Some Other Eden by Anthony Etherington
Someday You’ll Understand by Arnold Clayton
Sonny Boy by Nick Maccarone
Soul Survivors and Obsession of the Heart Part II by Adam Poulos
South of Main Street by Robert Gately
Spice It Up by Martina Rehm
Spirits of Christmas by Debbie Blouet
Star Over Philadelphia by Joe Baraban
Starlight by Jay Lawson
Stayin’ Alive by Sunny Mohajer
Steady Neddy Frumpkin by Amy Tebo
Steal D.B. Cooper’s Money by Mark Price
Stealing the Mona Lisa by Erik Corradino
Stella by John Kane
Steppin’ Out by Steve Bensinger
Stonycroft Manor by Eric Shahinian
Storm Ruler by Andrea Scanu
Storm the Garden by Theo Linder
Story Book Adventures by David Erickson
Stuck in Memoriam by Steven Bednar
Subject 2365 by Audra Wheeler
Sugar Honey Iced Tea by Leigh Costa
Sunny Baby by Tatiana Jade Aarons
Supernormal by Nadia Matar
Supposed To Be by Beth-Anne Blue
Surgat by Samantha Marine & Michael Borowiec
Survival Mode by Johanna Moreau
Survival of the Sparrows by Pete Conrad
Survive by Jimmy Kelly
Sworn by Shamir Dawood
Tacenda by Lindy Smith
Taketh Away by Angel Partie & Michelle Sauer
Tandem by Mike Brown & Nicholas Jon Beaubien
Tanks in the Wire by Dave Stockwell
Tap of the Key by Barry McLeod
Team Emma by Andrea Zastrow
Technopolis by Jake Macpherson
Teegarden by Scott Henderson
Terrible Business Codfish by Paul Larsen
Terror on the Prairie by Josiah Nelson
Thank You For Your Service by Nich Esposito
Thanks for the Memories by Jackie Macgirvin
That Sunday by Monica Armijo & James Francis Johnson
The Agains by Kurt Eidsvig
The AKtivist by Timothy Barton
The American Dead by Frank Caggiano
The Belvedere Jungle by Robert Kelly McAllister
The Blue Galaxy by John Moss
The Bottom Line by Jill Hargrave
The Boys of Fall by Santino Brancato
The Burning of Hells Bridge by Michael Sametz
The Butterfly by Jay Lucious
The Carrier by Todd Restler
The Cast Party by Adam Patla
The Castaways by Chris Pearce
The Comic Shop by Jonathan Bowen
The Commitment by Thomas Lister
The Compound by Gemma Crofts
The Cost of a Dollar by De’Andre Shaw
The Countdown by David Trisko
The Day I Danced by Faith Cox
The Day Macaulay Culkin Died by Kevin Donner
The Defectors by Simon Lewis
The Dog by Borislav Sajtinac
The Doll Test by Knives Chan
The Doors of Perception by Johnny Cruz
The Drunk Defense by Sharon Castiel
The Drunk Uncle by Michael Burke
The Embassy by Christopher Datta
The End by John Cellini
The Evocations to the Specters by Ivan Scandola
The Falling Chamber by Raymond McDonald
The Fallowship by Jeff Lewis
The Far Abyss by Mark Hazell
The Farthest Shore by Jeff Leach
The Fruit of Our Womb by Marina Shron
The Game of Life by Phillip Boudreaux
The Garfield Guy by Jeff Longsworth
The Golden Land by Joseph Greer
The Gondreville Mystery by Honore de Balzac
The Great Hinckley Fire by Randy Nelson
The Great Nick D by Nathan Wilson & Ansel Faraj
The Great White by Shannon N. Sprouse
The Greatest Of All Tina by Brody Gusar
The Haunted Realtors by Marie Grillo
The Heart of a Feather by Daniel Richard Stevens
The Henge by Mike Jenkins
The Heroine of Wrangel Island by Aaron Michael Bailey
The Hidden Garden by Sean Guerrero
The Horned God by Alessandro Guarino
The Impalement by Nicole Duff
The In-Betweens by Marky Hinojosa
The Inglorious Patriot by Jay Natelle
The Innocent Here by Laura Caulfield
The Italian Lover by Suzanne Griffin
The Jersey Birdies by Michelle Bergamo
The Land of Dodonia by Allen O’Reilly
The Language of Wolves by Nan Schmid
The Last Deer by Steven Hoerger
The Last Ones by C. D. Peterson
The Last Set at the Vanguard by Diana Cobbold
The Last Surrender by Jeremy Wadzinski
The Lawman by Garett Tache
The Legend of Aram Delonte by Charles Pazos
The Lies We Tell Ourselves by Courtney Froemming
The Life List by Sherri Wilson
The Lighthorseman by Bruce Dundore
The Little Boy Who Chased the Birds by Hani Saqr
The Long Trip Home by James Hsiao
The Longest Trail by Tracee Beebe
The Lost Instruction Book for Planet Earth by Tom Attea
The Lot by Kip Bennett & Joe Zappa
The Man Doctrine by Christopher Prince
The Man Who Killed the World by Guy Ducker
The Matchless Tabors by Eugene Varney
The Modern Prometheus by Jude Robinson
The Moonlight in July by Sean Hinds
The Music Scrooge by Jim Evry
The Name by Henry Kouffman
The Obnoks by Parker Boutelle
The Old White Guy by Fred Cooper
The Other Mother Cried by Kelly Nugent
The Path by David Santiago
The Payoff by Mike Lovaglio
The Peace Line by James T. Mayer
The Penalty by Ethan Marek
The President’s Wife by Charles Goyette
The Public Servant by Lyter Daniel
The Reluctant Oracle by Philip Buckley
The Rental by Jeremy Passmore
The Replacement by Jonathan Dick
The Reserve by Alex Avila
The Royal Lou by David Bright
The Satchel by Ralph Waine Hoy
The Second Rate Mermaid by Jen Purcell
The Sleigh Bell Curve by Steven Butler
The Soul Singer by Nadine Weathersby
The Split by Nicola Green
The Spy’s Wife by Charles Carlisle
The Stand Up Guy by Mike Knox
The Starting Five by Barry Brodsky
The Swimmer by Carol Wetzel
The Tape by Peter Petrucci
The Town That Lost Christmas by Dawn Coleman
The Tunnel by Joseph New
The Unknown Factor by Robert T. Roe
The Vault by Ryan Self
The War Unheard by Adam Sharp
The Water Strider by Matt Ryan
The Way of a Father by Dietmar Brand
The Whitehurst Woods by Les Sholes
The Witch by Roberto Nino de Rivera
The Witching Summer by Harrison Francis Gambelli
The Witnesses by Anthony Korol
The Wizard, Not the Sorcerer by Jeremy Ma
The Woman in the Painting by Richter Cox
Theodora by John Lange
Thief Depot by David Rivas
Thirst Never Dies by Erick Torres
This Songs For You by Mark Cervasio
Thor Lake by Miia Piironen & Michael Williams
Three Roads to Oaxaca by Evan Gaustad
Three Sides by Roberto Lemos
Tink by Jarrett Bryant
To Love the Darkness by Joshua Mall
Tom Hartley’s War by Michael-Faunce Brown
Tomas by Kim Turner
Tornado Alley by Elmer Johnston
Torpedo Run by Farrin Rosenthal
Touching Untouchable by Bryan Aran
Tough Old Broad by Denise Deegan
Tractor Country by Michael Mroz
Trading Up by William Kansky
Trail of Blood by Fiore DeRosa
Tree of Hope by Lyn Watters
Trementina by Christopher Oliver
Triplicity by Audrey Pfister
Turnabout by Bill Hanan
Turning Pointe by Bridget Bell McMahon
Twenty After Sunset by Sean Kenealy & Eric Silvera
Twenty-Four, Ready to Score by Jonathan Bowen
Two Game Table by Flora-Jewel
Ubuntu: An African Story by Theo Mahy-Ma-Somga
UFO Phil by Eric Huffman
Uncaged by Melissa Birks
Uncle Joey by Corey Resnick & Yamil Lopera
Uncomplicated by Robyn Latter
Under a China Moon by Zhilian Liu & Scott Sublett
Under the Influence by Sotiris Stamatis
Under Tokyo Umbrellas by Alex Bennett
Unladylike by Alena Chinault
Until the Day by Craig L. Andrews
Unwell by Hannah Rae Dillon
Valentine by Debra Sharkey
Valhalla by Blake Posey
Venetian Love Tricks by D. R. Ransdell
Verity’s Game by Jennifer Giacalone
Victor D. by Roxanne Paukner
Virus by Jack Polo
Vita Brevis by John Cellini
Volatile by Julio Rangel
Waiting for Teddy by Mihai Pavel
Waking Up by Binoy Thomas
Wale by Wale Aridegbe
Wannabe by Allison Torem
Wargaming by Ritvik Kukreja
Washington Greetings by Manual Gay
Wasteland by Michael Erike
WatchMe by Konstantinos Mousoulis
Waves by Fateema Al-Hamaydeh Miller
We Are One by Giulia Flores
We Came Back by Jesse Knight
We Know Each Other So Well by Eric McKeever
Welcome to Jonestown by Aaron Guzzo
Wendigo by Cam Hallas
West by Nicholas Denmon, Sean Gloria & Thomas Humphreys
What Did You Do? By Chris Brio
What Money??? By Bill Chatham
What’s Really Going On by Michael Verbenec
When Jenna Almost Never Met the Real Liam by Yael Brunnert
When the Wolf Comes Home by Grace Melon
When We’re Rich by Maria Charlotte Burggraf
Where the Oceans Meet by Pacifico Geronimo III & Andrew Saunderson
White Belt by Daniel Siegelstein
Why by Alfred Dunham
Why the Wolf Howls by Eric Mulder
Wilted by Muzna Qamar
Winds of Transition by Sil Brook
Wither by Benjamin Nicholson & Garrett Johnson
Womanhattan by Donald Smith
Working Class Stiffs by Braelen Washington
Working Relationship by Matt Warren & Aaron Nelson
Wounded Creatures by Brit Taylor
Xenophobic by Kelly Parks
Yearbook by Jorge Lucas & Matt Hannigan
Yesterday Once More by Pablo Diablo
Yorkville by Robert Landau
You Belong With Me by Joe Stevens
You Should Have Read My Screenplay by Allie Jennings
Zen Waterfalls by James Mason
Zissel by Nic Stone
Zombie Inspiration by Adam Wallace
Zoo Escape by Teresa Skaggs





 

Updated: 07/30/2021

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts Competition

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web:
http://www.scriptapalooza.com
Email:
info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (5.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.9/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 333    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Submit Report Card

You must login to read or submit report cards.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!