GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Contest Comments| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2019| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Steven DeBose, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 79    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Objective

The Ultimate Runway
Now in our 25th year, the Austin Film Festival has been catapulting writers into life-changing careers for over two decades. Whether your dream is to sign a contract, land an agent, learn from an industry icon, or take home the coveted Bronze Typewriter Award, it’s simple: you can’t win if you don’t enter.

Josephson Entertainment Screenwriting Fellowship
We are thrilled to announce a partnership with acclaimed producer Barry Josephson to present the inaugural Josephson Entertainment Screenwriting Fellowship as an extension of our 2018 Script Competitions. This new opportunity will provide a one-on-one mentorship in Los Angeles for two fellows – one writer or writing team with a feature script and one writer or writing team with a teleplay pilot – selected from the Final Round of this year’s competition. Show More

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 05/15/2019

Notification: Notifications for all entrants will be sent by mid-September

Awards

Awards range from $1000-$5000 per winner. Winners also receive reimbursement of roundtrip airfare (up to $500, excluding frequent flyer miles); hotel reimbursement at the Film Festival (up to $500); and the AFF Bronze Typewriter Award.

***All entrants will receive complimentary Reader Comments, a brief overall summary of the readers' notes.***

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Steven DeBose, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 79    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

If you've forgotten your password, please request our password reset instructions.

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Steven DeBose, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 79    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Contest News

AFF Announces Semifinalists & Second Rounders

The Austin Film Festival (AFF) has announced their 2019 Script Competition Semifinalists (top 2%) and Second Rounders (top 20%), chosen from a record field of 11,907 scripts entered in the Screenplay, Digital Series, Playwriting, and Fiction Podcast Competitions. Finalists will be revealed by mid-October and the winners will be announced during this year’s Conference at the Awards Luncheon on Saturday, October 26 at the new LINE Austin Hotel, overlooking Town Lake downtown.

Comedy Feature Screenplay presented by Sony Pictures Animation
Alone Girl by Cris Graves
Backfired by David Pantano
Champions Of Evalonia by Ben Fickes
Chase The Ace by Brian Hand
Fearsome Critters by Hayden Thomas Christensen & Stephen Christensen
Fitter Families by Caitlin Scherer
Gemma by Shannon Reilly
Grad Night by Steven Haas & Ross Raventos
Heroes? by David Prosser
Highway To Limbo by Hoppy Wesley
It’s A Christmas Miracle, Charlie Brown by Tom Radovich
Over It by Joy Goodwin
Pretty Much Fucked by Eric Wong
Rearranged by Zarna Garg & Greg Fortier
Roomies by Gareth Wronski
Sorry About Your Dad by Liam Fitzgerald
That’s A Really Nice Urn by Greg Wayne
The Eulogy by Jerry Casagrande
The Grim Reaper by Edward Richards
The Immortality Business by James Liu
The Paul Bearers by Jonathan Hall
The Sleeping Cupid by Barbara Thomas
The V Card by Jennifer Goodsell

Drama Feature Screenplay presented by Writers Guild of America, East
A Suspect in Arms by Selcen M Onsan
Amber by Johnny Sánchez
Attention Whore by Katherine Botts and Mischa Marcus
Beast of Silk City by Courtney Sposato
BLACKFACE: the story of nobody by Cajardo Lindsey
Boundary Waters by Joann Buckley Collins
Boxer by Toy Lei and Michael Riedel
Bystander by Dean Alioto
Challenger by Skye Emerson
CHRISTOPHER CHRISTINE by Ben Caird
Compliance by BK Seidler
Conner by Merrit Schmidt
Crashpad by John Veron
Dandelion Manor by Alice Shindelar
DANNY’S CHOICE by Sandra Gibson
Deepfake by Alex Payne
Delirium by Alex D. Reid
Emergent by Brian Kazmarck
From the Wilderness by Christina Tucker
Heck by Chris Hicks
If I Needed You by Joey Rayburn
Intelligent Design by Alex Chu
Leaving Tehran by Babak Alexander Fazeli
Luana by Danielle Erlich
Margo & Perry by Becca Roth
Miss Violet by Christopher Schrack
Mr Rob by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
Muscle and Bark by Gina DeAngelis
Next Of Kin by Mackenzie Sunshine Aliano
Old Dogs and Still Waters by Avi Glick
Old Silver by David J Schultz
Once Upon aMerica by J. Ian Sample
Outlaw’s Embrace by Jennifer Frazin
Poppy by Dave Patten
Scandalous! by Matthew Fantaci
Service Animals by Christopher Corte
Shunned by Kevin Bachar
Stall Boy by Luke Toye
The Abscess by Patrick Tierney
The Body by Tracy Burns
The Bridge by Ali Imran Zaidi
The Corruption of Beauty by Bruce Dundore
The Dancer by Jon O’Neal
The Dirty Work by Angela Bourassa
The Greatest Thing Since Sliced Bread by Peter Barnes
The Hammer by Jason Hunter
The Tunnel by Peter A Koslik
The Up & Up by Steven Robillard
When The Desert Was Home by Corey Deshon
Where the Ground Touches the Sky by Sye Mac
Whispering Winds by Richard Guimond and Linda Corderio
Wilcox Park by Omar Willis

Enderby Entertainment Award

For feature scripts in all genres with an original concept and distinctive voice that can be produced for under $10 million. The production company was founded by Rick Dugdale and Daniel Petrie, Jr.

Alone Girl by Cris Graves
Amber by Johnny Sánchez
Attention Whore by Katherine Botts and Mischa Marcus
Beast of Silk City by Courtney Sposato
BLACKFACE: the story of nobody by Cajardo Lindsey
Boundary Waters by Joann Buckley Collins
Bystander by Dean Alioto
Deepfake by Alex Payne
Fitter Families by Caitlin Scherer
Grad Night by Steven Haas
Heck by Chris Hicks
Immortality Business by James Liu
Murph by Leanna Adams
Next Of Kin by Mackenzie Sunshine Aliano
Old Dogs and Still Waters by Avi Glick
Once Upon aMerica by J. Ian Sample
Outlaw’s Embrace by Jennifer Frazin
Rearranged by Zarna Garg and Greg Fortier
Roomies by Gareth Wronski
Service Animals by Christopher Corte
Sorry About Your Dad by Liam Fitzgerald
The Bridge by Ali Imran Zaidi
The Dirty Work by Angela Bourassa
The Greatest Thing Since Sliced Bread by Peter Barnes
The Hammer by Jason Hunter
The Invisible World by Dave Paige
The Sleeping Cupid by Barbara Thomas
The Tunnel by Peter A Koslik
Wilcox Park by Omar Willis

HUMANITAS Originals Award

“It’s a Christmas Miracle, Charlie Brown” by Tom Radovich
Bystander by Dean Alioto
Driver’s Ed by Laura Townsend
Finding Satoshi by Shruti Saran
Fitter Families by Caitlin Scherer
From the Wilderness by Christina Tucker
Gilded City by Michael Robin
Homefront by Jude Roth
If I Needed You by Joey Rayburn
Liz-At-Law by Douglas Stark
Mr Rob by Fawaz Al-Matrouk
Scandalous! by Matthew Fantaci
Sisters & the Silent X by Romi Barta
Stall Boy by Luke Toye
That’s a Really Nice Urn by Greg Wayne
The Bridge by Ali Imran Zaidi
The Last Farm by David Wappel
Violet by Katie Stegeman
When a Flower Falls by Zoe Cheng
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold


Horror Award

Open to thrillers, dark suspense, sci-fi, and macabre themes.

Conner by Merrit Schmidt
Crashpad by John Veron
Delirium by Alex D. Reid
Eucharist by Christian Horning and Mayo Whaley
Fearsome Critters by Hayden Thomas Christensen and Stephen Christensen
Miss Violet by Christopher Schrack
The Abscess by Patrick Tierney
The Baby by William Adam Parker
The Body by Tracy Burns
The Euphonia by Sydney Brown


Sci-Fi Award

Open to science fiction, fantasy, horror, surrealism, myth/legend and fantastical storytelling.

Dandelion Manor by Alice Shindelar
Emergent by Brian Kazmarck
Heroes? by David Prosser
Hot Air by Jacob Rainville Dorn
Intelligent Design by Alex Chu
Luana by Danielle Erlich
Old Silver by David J Schultz
Randal, Randy and the Black Hole by Owen Croak
Service Animals by Christopher Corte
Time Streams by Ivan A. Solas

Rooster Teeth Fellowship Award

All The President’s Women by Naomi Brodkin
Alone Girl by Cris Graves
Driver’S Ed by Laura Townsend
East Palo Alto by Kelly Strathmore
Eat Dead Bird by Molly Miller
Fitter Families by Caitlin Scherer
Gemma by Shannon Reilly
Give Love A Shot by Al Finocchio
Grad Night by Steven Haas and Ross Raventos
Hominine by Heather Farlinger
Humachinity by Sasha Siljanovic
Incoming: “Seedlings” And “Koshkonong” by David Singer
New Comic Day by Michael Seminerio
Officers by Hannah Kenah
Quad Squadron by Dave Urlakis
Queen’S English by Tyler Dwiggins
Rearranged by Zarna Garg and Greg Fortier
The Daily Dowager by Jon Comulada
The Deputy Of Loneliness by Alyssa DiMari and Grant Sloss
The V Card by Jennifer Goodsell

Drama Pilot presented by AMC

All Semifinalists will be reviewed exclusively by AMC who will determine the Finalists and eventual Winner.

American Sci-Fi by Mat Raney
Apostles of Smack by Chris Tarricone
Bandista by Seth Rementer
Being Seen by Andi Delott
Chattahoochee by Clint Williams
Coming-Of-Age by Michelle Denise Jackson
Double Negative by Kelsea Mayfield
Faith Breaker by Sam Alper
Finding Satoshi by Shruti Saran
Ghostrunner by Jonathan Flicker
Gilded City by Michael Robin
Guts ‘N’ Glory by Kat Sieniuc
Hechicera by Mat Raney
Hold Your Peace by Dillon Magrann-Wells
Homefront by Jude Roth
Hominine by Heather Farlinger
In Lieu Of Flowers by Len Sousa
Liz-At-Law by Douglas Stark
O Pitiable Prince by Jeremy Wick
Project: Calypso by Michael Soll
Salute by Kadija Moulton
Sisters & The Silent X by Romi Barta
The Golden Age by Zimran Jacob
The Insomniacs by Adam Ordahl Quesnell
The Sick And The Feared by Ryan Ederer & Matthew Bone
The Witches Of Weho by Jonathan Hurwitz
Violet by Katie Stegeman
When A Flower Falls by Zoe Cheng
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa Gold

Comedy Teleplay Pilot
About Kate by Tavis Gray Vannucci
All The President’s Women by Naomi Brodkin
Backstop by Rex Cheung
Bear And Billy by Shannon Rayne
Beneficiaries by Chris Todd
Citizens by Drew Wagner
Dating Jesus by Catherine Wignall
Driver’s Ed by Laura Townsend
East Palo Alto by Kelly Strathmore
Good Lord by Tillery Johnson
Love Voltaire Us Apart by Julia Edelman
New Comic Day by Michael Seminerio
Potus, P.I. by Jonas Oppenheim
Quad Squadron by Dave Urlakis
The Blackout Menace by Kyle A Smith
The Daily Dowager by Jon Comulada
The Deputy Of Loneliness by Alyssa Dimari & Grant Sloss
The Dirty Work by Angela Bourassa
The Fun One by Justin Brenneman
The Romantics by Derek Nikitas
Trolls by Jordan Friedberg

Comedy Teleplay Spec
Atlanta: Ghetto Submarine by Kyra Rogers
Baskets: IKEA by Ross Concillo
Fleabag: The Nanny by Claire Hardwick
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia: The Gang Helps Animals by Mage Lanz
Shameless: Can’t Have Two Jesuses by Ellie Karenev
Superstore: Run, Hide, Fight by Erin Muroski

Drama Teleplay Spec

Black Mirror: A Beautiful Destination by Heather Taylor
Lucifer: A Good Atheister by Deborah Heslop
Sherlock: The Painted Hand by Victoria Rau
The Crown: Heir Apparent by Elle Theresa
The Umbrella Academy: Happy Twenty-Third by Amelia Swedeen
The Walking Dead: Memento Mori by Jake Plumeri

Short Screenplay
Beyond The Fuchsias by Tara Jackson
Dolls In The Walls by Katherine Cox and Matt McCarthy
Dragonfly by Julia Morizawa
Going Home by Justin McGowan
Ninja Chiropractor by Jim Picariello
Ryan Gosling F*cks Your Wife by Aaron R. Smith
Scale by Christopher Cameron
Songbird On The Wire by Vance Berk
Study Break by Jessica Frierson
The Devil Will Drive You Mad by Michael Pitts
The Rubicon by Aminah Hughes
You Are My Fish And I Will Keep You Alive by Em Frederick

Stage Play
A Ghost Of A Chance by Kim Shimer
After The Fall by Miki Kim
Emotional Sobriety by Eugene M O’Reilly
Homemade by Josh Levine
Hotel Jerusalem by David J. Swanson
Man 2 Man by Mimi Ayers
Mimi At The 44Th Parallel by David James Parr
The Shit Show: An American Allegory by Leelee Jackson
Truth On Trial: The Ballad Of Sojourner Truth by Dr. Douglas W. Larche
Woman Descending A Staircase by Phoebe Eaton

Fiction Podcast
Black Box by Brian Siegele
Captivated by Amy Frances Wright & Ana Worrel
Eternity in the Forest City by Sean Jeter
Funicular by Heather Hughes
The Listeners by Ryan Good
Old Forks Inn by Rose Judson
Terminal by Kate Gleason

Digital Series presented by Stage 13
Dose by Stephen Reynolds
Ex-Drinks by Allan Staples
Humachinity by Sasha Siljanovic
Incoming: “Seedlings” And “Koshkonong” by David Singer
Pharmacopeia by Tania Taiwo
The Trouble With Unicorns by Chris Pahlow and Grant Scicluna
ZARS: Zombie Apprehension And Relocation Service by G. Robert Frazier


A complete list of second rounders can be found online at: https://austinfilmfestival.com/submit/screenplay-and-teleplay-submissions-2/2019-script-competition-semifinalists-second-rounders-2/

Updated: 09/16/2019
Bookmark and Share

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Steven DeBose, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 79    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Interviews

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Keith Davidson

An interview with screenwriter Keith Davidson regarding the Austin Writing Competition.

Updated: 10/23/2009

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Brian McDonald

An interview with screenwriter Brian McDonald regarding the Austin/Film Writing Competition.

Updated: 10/26/2006

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Karl Williams

An interview with screenwriter Karl Williams regarding the Austin/Film Writing Competition.

Updated: 10/25/2005
Contest Winner? Let's talk. If you've finished first, second, or third in the Austin Film Festival Script Competition, MovieBytes would like to interview you.

Go Pro!