PAGE International Screenwriting Awards
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Contest Comments| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2018| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Feedback: 1.5 stars1.5 stars (1.7/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 4    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Our panel of Hollywood industry professionals is looking for the next great drama and comedy TV pilots for network, cable and online platforms! We will also be accepting web series and non-traditional series pilots.

Cathryn Humphris

Screenwriter: MAD MEN, NCIS, UNDER THE DOME, SUPERNATURAL, V.

Ari Lubet, 3 Arts Entertainment

Manager at 3Arts Entertainment, the management and production company behind such shows as ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK, BROOKLYN NINE-NINE, SILICON VALLEY, PARKS AND RECREATION, 30 ROCK, THE MINDY PROJECT, LOUIE, IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA, SAINT GEORGE and more. Clients of 3Arts Entertainment include such legends as Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Aziz Ansari, Louis CK, Maya Rudolph, Kevin Hart, Mindy Kaling, George Lopez, Matt LeBlanc, BJ Novak, James Franco, Charlie Day, Ray William Johnson and many more!

Lindsay Golder, THE MICK

Lindsay Golder is screenwriter represented by manager Jamie Wager at Capital Creations, represented at CAA, and currently staffed on the hit Fox sitcom THE MICK! And recently she penned an editorial for Entertainment Weekly! She is also the 2014 ScreenCraft Comedy Contest finalist, a 2nd Annual ScreenCraft Fellowship finalist, a 2014 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch Contest semifinalist, and a 2015 Pilot Launch grand prize winner for her web series pilot Celebration.

Jennifer Grisanti

Jen Grisanti is a writing instructor for NBC’s Writers on the Verge and former network executive. As a consultant, Jen’s students have sold 40 pilots (5 have gone to series) and she has helped to staff over 75 writers on TV shows.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 09/13/2017

Notification: October, 2017

Rules

Please see website for rules.

Awards

There will be 3 Grand Prize Winners (Drama, Comedy, and Web Series). They will each get:
  • $1,000 Cash
  • Professional consultation with the ScreenCraft team
  • Personal introductions by phone to top Hollywood managers, agents and producers who specialize in drama and comedy TV development and production.

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Feedback: 1.5 stars1.5 stars (1.7/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 4    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

Forget your password? Never got one? You can have one emailed to you immediately by clicking here.

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Feedback: 1.5 stars1.5 stars (1.7/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 4    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

ScreenCraft Names Pilot Launch Semifinalists

ScreenCraft has announced the one-hour and half-hour Pilot Launch contest semifinalists from among more than 2,000 submissions. The Grand Prize Winners will be announced December 21st.

HALF HOUR
18th & Mill, by Daniel Queirolo
A Podcast, by Dara Katz, Betsy Kenney
Age Appropriate, by Stephanie Bencin
Bad Friends, by Jess Mazza
Beyond Addicted, by Scott Seiler
Big Jim, by Cathy Strickland, Tim Pye
Black Republican, by Joe Abel, Dwayne Perkins
Bottoms Up, by Mia Pinchoff
Chlora & Phyll, by M. Rowan Meyer
Curiosity, by Tasha Hardy
Curtain Call, by TJ King
Daddy Issues, by Tom Mann
Darkhorse, by Jonathan Klemke
Debt, by Joe Fernandez
Dinner for Breakfast, by Alex Klein
Disconnected, by Kaela Crawford
Down With The Bureaucracy, by Dimitry Pompee
Family Business, by Chris Thomson
Family Jewels, by John Eleftheriou
GM, by Thomas Leupp
Happy Hour Hustlers, by Cathy Beasley
Heart Attack Man, by Brian Hanson
Homies, by Amy Tasillo
Honkies and Homies, by Ondine Rarey
How To Succeed At Birth, by Britt Sanborn
Hustlin’ Ain’t Easy, by Teri Brown-Jackson
Infinite Gary, by Joey Siara
Irrelevant, by Jaquie Brown
Izzy Immaculate, by TJ Clark
Jetlagged, by Jeff Opdytke
Journos, by Bill Janson
Leila, Again, by Naomi Brodkin
Little Green Men, by Daniel Boggs
Metamorphosis, by Celia Blundo
Midnight Murder Mystery, by Aaron Yeung
Moxie, by Alexandra DiRuscio Cooper
Mr. Abdul Goes to Washington, by Skander Halim
Not The Hero, by Jordan Tandowsky
Nyla, by Sabrina Naqvi, Annie Hamdani
One and Done, by Jay Cundiff
Paparazzo, by Alex Lange, Scott Davidson
PG 30, by Vidhya Iyer
Pilgrimage, by Heather Huntington, Danielle Evenson
Provocateur, by Ross Maloney
Pulp, by Raphael Loucadellis
Reboot, by Daniel Kavanagh
Roy Unplugged, by Marc Rosenberg
Rumspringa, by Becky Prosky
Runway, by Daniel Pizzato
Sandwiched, by Christina Shaver
Scrambled Eggs, by Brad Klipfel
Softeez, by Sam Chappell
Space Cartoon, by Dave Urlakis
Special, by Jay Cundiff
Still Practicing, by Samuel Loeb
Straight, by Emma Tattenbaum-Fine
Strings, by Gerrard Hartland
Subpar Natural, by Evan James
The Board, by Justin Grundfast
The Future Is Cancelled, by Jack Rodgers
The Great White North, by Jeremy Patrick Hamilton
The Lucy Gray Agency, by Pamela Jones
The Miserable Failures of Deef A’Dran, by Arthur Iula
The Resident, by Mike Gerbino
The Wrong Side of Forty, by Lily Labovitz
Three Blocks North, by Daniel Strauss
Time Fail, by Stefan Tihanyi
Time Suck, by David Crosman
Tinfoil Hats, by Francis Stokes
Undocumented, by Melissa White
Vampire In Space, by Carmen Angelica
Whiskey Ginger, by Alan Kelly

ONE-HOUR
Against The Odds, by Tammy Kearly
Alt-Control, by Michael Leung
Angelique, by Nancy Tudor
Aurora Falls, by Kadyn Michaels
Awkwardly Apocalyptic, by Sarah Hopkins
Axion, by Allen Glover
Bamboo Press, by Su Ching Teh
Behind The Red Curtain, by Shani Moore Weatherby
Beyond the Drop, by Henry Evans
Bleeder, by Aidan Largey
Bloodlands, by David Kushner
Bluebirds, by Simon Wilkinson
Bombshells, by Alexandra Tran
Born Entertainers, by Wilbert Stanton
Cannonball Express, by Mark Robertson
Carla Margo, by Amelia Phillips
Chasing The Dark, by Mike Bencivenga
Civil Unrest, by Jeff Perreca
Clandestine, by Geoffrey Campbell
Coldwater, by Craig Berger
Colonials, by Ian Fletcher
Companion, by Nicholas Leitzke
Conduct Unbecoming, by Matt Ritter
Connection, by Jace Lacob
Copperhead, by Simon Tatum
Crimson Oeuvre, by Tom Mann
Cuban Affairs, by Marco Santiago
Curse and Judgment, by Corey Moore
Daemonologie, by Harry Hanson
Dark Eyes, by Sydney Dire
Dark Horizons, by Carlo Carere
Deadheads: Home in Hartford, by Bill Brennenstuhl
Delirium, by Anna Chazelle
Demonic, by Chris Drzewiecki
Deviant, by Christina Farber
Dicks, by Bill Hanson
Doctresses: The Book of Skulls, by David Hutchison
E Pluribus Unum, by Max Benowitz
Echoes of Bonnieville, by Simon Schneider
Eire’s Song, by Kristen Nedopak
El Norte, by Vicente Gutierrez
End of Days, by Sonja Verpoort
End Of Life, by Sean Collins-Smith
Evolutionary, by J.A. Romo
Exile City, by Stephen Montagne
Family Secrets, by Allison Osborne
Feather Crown, by Kate Lauryn
Filii Familias, by Christopher Lastrapes
Finding the Dark, by Mychal Sargent
Germantown, by Renee Buck
Godly, by Anna Salinas
Graves’ Consequences, by Edward Hamel
Greyson, by David Pinckney
H8, by Faisal Azam
Hereditary, by Craig Berger
Hoop Kings, by David Hines
I, Alice, by Duane Piedmont
Idol Talk, by Jeremiah Lewis
Immaculate, by Charles McNamara
Inside Oceanside, by Tate Hanyok
It’s Hard To Be Holy, by Alex Carroll
Ivan’s Hammer, by Ben Maraniss
Judas, by Joe Brukner
Lavender Panthers, by L.M. Harter
Life on Chelsea Road, by Ed McCarthy
Liminal, by Megan Meadows
Linked, by Jeff Bower
Looking Glass, by William Zide
Lydia Pinkham’s Potions, by Renee Buck
Mad Like Me, by Melinda Maerker
Mama Drama, by Mary Birdsong
Mason Middle School, by Andrew Marshall
Mississippi Bound, by Christopher Dennis
Mount Pleasant, by Cat Dale
Moving Parts, by Sally Rowe
My Dead Dad, by David Lawrence Hill
Natural Causes, by Mickey Fortune
Non Essentials, by Sophie Dawson
Now We Cook!, by M Cristina Beato
Open, by Anne Underwood
Panthers, by Eric Glover
Phoenix, by Natasha Hall
Pictures of Lily, by Erik Himmelsbach-Weinstein, Daniel Weizmann
Pipe Bomb, by Michael Orlando
Portia’s Law, by Hana Callaghan, Chad Callaghan
Power Shift, by Katie Avery
Punchbags, by Steven Snell
Radicals, by Timothy Fasano
Recognition, by Adam Pachter
Red Ball, by Anna Bierhaus
Red Scare, by Christopher O’Bryant
Renaissance, by Denise Meyer
Restless, by Yusuf Gad
Revolutions, by Grant Fraggalosch
Richer Than a White Man, by Christine Stevens DeLorenzo
Riot, by Amy Lambert
Saint Hill, by Gillian Gordon
Savage Nation, by Myles Reid
Seacliff Manor, by Kim Lisner
Set them free, by Matthew Duriez
Shelter, by JJ Bailey
Shitstorm, by David Luz
Show of Hands, by Shila Jones
Small Town, by Lachlan Marks, Ella Roby
Smut, by Becky Bradshaw
Spin Cycle, by Taylor Freedman
Splinters, by Chadwick Harman
Sunder, by Levi Hawkinson
Tall Tales, by Alex Wilson
Ten Thousand Islands, by Peter Short
Texican Springtime, by Pamela Garcia Rooney
The 5th, by Kathleen Cromie
The Argyle, by Chris Squadrito
The Ark, by Camille Righi
The Bard in Time, by Christopher Lastrapes
The Biggest Little, by Craig Page
The Bridge to Pagan Bay: Lovin’ Hurts, by Alva Moore
The Bullpen, by David Vienna
The Center, by Tyler Dean Kempf
The Color Wars, by Christopher De Paola
The Dark of Night, by Denise Meyers
The Desert, by Scott Thomas
The Disappearance, by Jess Harris-DiStefano
The Down Ticket, by Michael Pollock
The Exchange, by Marcus Goodwin
The First Fleet, by Thomas Winward
The Fleet, by Stephen Barber
The Four Queens, by Sydney Dire
The Golden Cage, by Jade Raybin
The Greylock Ghosts, by Will Zech
The Hall Monitor, by Chris Caleo
The Home, by Byron Tokarz
The Hunt, by James Janowsky
The Indian Line, by Lori Rowton
The King of Booger County, by R J Hanna
The Life – Another Day in The Life, by George Perez
The Life Ahead, by Rita Toledo
The Lost Wendy, by Dominique Hinman
The Magdalene Ranch, by Charlotte Winters
The Monster from his Dream, by Andy Cause
The NN, by Milo Carballo
The Outer Room, by J. Scott Worthington
The Ravine, by Andrea Bailey
The Red Dog Order, by Jamaal X
The Reset, by Kate Traill Price
The Retreat, by John Kirk
The Right, by Andrea Bailey
The Summerland, by Michele Dagle
The Village, by Jenny Taylor-Whitehorn
The Wall, by Dominic Carver
Thieves Among Us, by Jordan Gouveia
Thoroughly Mormon Millie, by Paul Ditty
Those People, by Andrew Zeoli
Timber, by Peter Malone Elliott
Time Will Tell 101: Big Fish Theory, by Daniel Marsden
To Be Seen, by Susan Hippen
Tongs Of Chinatown, by Nadia Madden
Turning Tables, by Shaneez Tyndall
Twenty Centavos, by Dorothy Lyman
V.I.R.A.L., by Guy Noland
Vectors, by Grant Fraggalosch
We Will Rise, by Hayley Fox
Weirdos, by Phillip Rogers
Wellwick, by Kaycee Hughes
Witch Hunt, by Trevor Christie
Yellow, by Zara Meerza

Updated: 11/21/2017
Bookmark and Share

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Feedback: 1.5 stars1.5 stars (1.7/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 4    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

Zero interviews found. If you've finished first, second, or third in this competition, we'd like to interview you.