Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Shore Scripts Feature

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 23    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Objective

OUR FOCUS IS TO DISCOVER THE BEST NEW SCREENWRITING TALENT FROM AROUND THE WORLD

How do we do that?
  • 19 Oscar & BAFTA Winning Judges will read the final round of submissions.
  • 116 Production Companies, Agents & Managers are signed up to read each year’s best scripts.
  • 70+ Directors are on our roster to read the best Feature screenplays.
  • $17K in Cash to giveaway to 2020’s Winners. Thousands more in prizes.
  • There will be 7 New Genre Prizes in 2020! Best Action/Adventure, Best Comedy, Best Drama, Best Family Screenplay, Best Sci-Ii, Best Thriller, and Best Horror.
  • Plus, every writer who enters receives a FREE 18-page booklet on HOW TO GET YOUR SCREENPLAY PRODUCED.
  • We’ve helped 65+ Writers gain representation, option, sell and have their screenplays produced. Show More

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 08/31/2020

Notification: 10th December 2020

Rules

Feature scripts should be within 80-120 Pages.

RULES, FAQ’s & MORE INFO CAN BE SEEN HERE: http://www.shorescripts.com/

Awards

  • $10,000 in cash to our Grand Prize Winner
  • $1000 to each of our 7 Genre Prize Winners.
  • Best Action/Adventure Screenplay
  • Best Comedy Screenplay
  • Best Drama Screenplay
  • Best Family Screenplay
  • Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
  • Best Thriller Screenplay
  • Best Horror Screenplay
  • Meetings with Hollywood Agents and Managers.
  • Your script will be sent out to our Judges, Industry & Directors Roster.
  • Script development with Shore Scripts.
  • Free Enrollment into the Ultimate Screenwriting Course.
  • Each of our 8 winners will receive a FREE copy of Final Draft.

Top 5 Finalists in each Genre category - Your script will be sent to our Judges, Directors & specially chosen members of our Industry Roster AND you will receive FREE access to our Ultimate Screenwriting Course led by former UCLA Head of Screenwriting, Richard Walter.

PLUS, our Grand Prize Winner will also get the choice of receiving a FREE Pass to one of these film festivals:
  • RAINDANCE FILM FESTIVAL, LONDON
  • VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
  • FLICKERFEST, SYDNEY

Shore Scripts Feature

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 23    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest Comments

You must login to post a comment.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 23    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest News

Shore Scripts Announces Feature & TV Quarterfinalists

Shore Scripts has announced their feature screenplay and 1-hour and 1/2-hour TV pilots quarterfinalists. Semifinalists will be announced November 10th.

FEATURE QUARTER-FINALISTS

(152 writers have progressed)

Aaron Yarber, Challenger Deep
Alan Lambert, Journey to Fisterra (R-11.7)
Alex George Pickering, Heard
Alex Luprete, Our Gods Within
Alex Murawski, Walking in Iowa
Alex Murawski, Alexi I
Alex von Hofmann, Cul De Sac
Alexis Orosa, 27
Ally May, The Girl, Maura Bund
Andrew Molina, Soapland
Annie Thorpe, Operation Gomorrah
Ari Silver, A Shtetl Folktale
Asad Farooqui, The Immigration Game
B. Jack Azadi, From the Shadows to the Sun
Beverley Cook, The Secret Life of Isabella Ramsay
Bill Whirity, Semblance
Brandon Sparks, Carolina Cruel
Brian Arnold, The End
Brian T. Arnold, Friend of the Show
Cameron Thrower, Unimaginable
Casey Watson, Klan
Charles Ancelle, Update
Charles Geneslaw, Direct from Hamburg
Charles Pieper, Malacostraca
Christian Canterbury, Date
Christopher Murray, Sojourn
Christos Kardana, Burning Sea
Clark Kokich, The Gospel According to Keith
Colin Elves, Echolalic
Colton David Coate, Witches Bitches
Cory Carroll, Deadhorse
Craig Miller, Weekend at Bernie’s III
Daniel Kelly, The Women
David Carren, The Clever Girl
David Paterson, The Blind Sea
David Thomas, The Zoo
David Zuckerman, Into the Midnight Sun
Diana Menna Lewis, The Beautiful Sometime
Douglas Spaltro, When You’re Strange
Dustin LaValley, The Goodbye Game
Eduardo Macchiarelli, Finding Picus Viridis
Edward Field, Grimm Lake
Eleonora Mignoli, Seed of Knowledge
Eli Schwartz, Shattered Glass
Eryka Alanna, An Incredible Journey
Graham Waldrop, Zombie With A Chainsaw!!! Or Cruel Death Will Surrender
Hannah McCarthy, Haven
Heidi Kozak Haddad, Lucky For You
Helen O Reilly, The High Heeled Fugitives
Hugh Lowe, Legacy
Isabel Bronte, Cane Hill
J.R. Jarrod, The Doppelganger Suite
J.R. Jarrod, Code Name: Pinnocchio
Jaime Saginor, Black Creek Trail
James Bray, Eels
Jane Barr, African Dogs Don’t Choke
Jason Alvino, Low Life
Jeff Hindenach, Miserable People
Jennifer Gerber, Has Been Beauty Queen
Jim Picariello, Igor and Frankie
John Birmingham, Bay of Pigs
John Burdeaux, True Point of Beginning
John Montgomery, Sarcophagus
Jonathan Durie, I Await the Devil’s Coming
Jordan Galland, Devil’s Fork
Joseph Hemsani, What’s Left of Us
Judah Ray, Unorthodox
Julia Bergeron, The Royal Pains
Justin Harwood, Smith’s Dream
Kate Kelsen, A Complicated Truth
Kate Niemuller, Wasose Woman
Kate Niemuller, Mai’s Mother
Kerry Dye, Lansky’s War
Kerry Muir, The Jar-Keeper
Kevin Dembinsky, Olympic Hopefuls
Kevin Michael Irvine, Cry
Kiersten Villanueva, West Side Une
Kimberly Cronkite, Earth and Sky
Krystyna Łoboda, Doll
M Rowan Meyer, Deathless
Mark Keavney, Luminous
Mark Steensland, In the Scrape
Marley Schneier, Popular
Martin Fleming, A Sunny Day to Die
Mary Bronaugh, Jade and The Legend of The Lost Emperor
Matt Flynn, Cuesta Verde
Matt Fuller, Anesthesia
Matt Wedge, The Killing Moon
Matthew Dixon, Fish Story
Matthew Franks, Model Sevens
Matthew Hopper, Two Wolves
Mattias, TWINS – The Origin Story
Michael Bockman, The Book of Monk
Michael Connor, Pup Attucks
Michael Gaty, Cry For Me
Michael McLennan, Traveller
Michael Nevada, Creature Feature
Michael Sajewski, Spoiler
Michael Wahle, Best of Seven
MIchael Weinreb, The Big D
Michaela Conner, Jackrabbit
Mick McCann, 88 Days
Mike Meier, JoinWith.Me
Morgan Halla, Because Our Bodies Run
Morgan Halla, Stickup Kids
Morgan Smith, Bad Dog
Nafi Ayvaci, Riding Shotgun
Nan Schmid, The Language of Wolves
Nick Jordan, The Grove at Monte Rio
Nick Pollack, The Race That Stops a Nation
Nicole Jones, #Karen
Nir Shelter, Call Out
Oliver Silver, Into The Rust
P.A. Lopez, RNWY
Pearse Lehane, Pastor Dash
Peter Hohman, Spectator
Peter Sheldrick, The WitchHunter
Randall Greenland, Sir Kevin
Renee Rothstein, Keriah
Ria Fend, Powder
Rob Rex, Axis
Rob Rex, Putting Down Robot
Robert Frankel, Bitter Root
Robert Herrera, Pink Casa
Robert Troccolo, Walt
Ron Maede, The Problem with Lydia
Ryan Dingus, The Bat Boy
Samuel Holloway, Close To You
Sara Strange, Welcome Home
Sarah Milton, Lucy Light
Scott Corbett, Capsized
Scott Winfield Sublett, The Good Coach
Shamir Dawood, Sworn
Simon Downham-Knight, Solange – A Ghost Story for Christmas
Simon Drew, The Garden of England
SJ Davis, Longwall
Stephen Graf, Nuka Bay
Steve Blame, Major Hacker’s War
Steve Mitchell, Worms
Steven Snell, Punchbag
Stimson Snead, The Dogs
Tamara Steren, Every Ticket Tells A Story
Tami Ryder, Devil’s Rain
Terry Lynam, Ajeeta the Invincible
Thomas Steventon, Delectable
Thomas Steventon, Devil’s Coop
Timothy Bryan, Despicable
Tom Edkins, A Whole Stone
Travis Burgess, The Terrestrial
Unnamed, Fathers
Warren Clarke, Family Spies
Youssef Mailoudi, Twelve Steps

TV PILOT 1 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS

(83 writers have progressed)

Adam Balsam, Ridgrecrest
Adrian Goodman, Into the Red Centre
Alex Cardoo, SawDust
Allison Osborne, Rogues
Amy Allen, Helston
Andrea Berting, Neurotransmission
Ashley Tropea, The Source
Barbara Ward Thall, GeriOsity
Ben Silver, Chaos Theory
Brady Caverly, Call of Eden
Brett Lovell, When I Was Young
Brett Stanning, Bruh
Brian Farrey-Latz, Sleaze
Bryan Sisto, Ability
Carlo D’Amore, My Mother The Con-Artiste
Carol Younghusband, The Truth
Carter Friend, Were
Charlotte Alexander, Bolshoi Baby
Corey McMillan, Amadeus Dean: Investigator of the Uncanny
Daniel Grasskamp, Lunar State
David Luz, Shitstorm
Debora Bottino, They Listen
Drew Mackintosh, Fade to White
Ed Connole, The Living Dead
Elan Carson, Empty Inside
Elfi Martinez, MAGA
Elfi Martinez, Throw Like a Girl
Eric De La Rosa, Motel of Miracles
Eric Thompson, A Guide to Good Ceasing
Erick Perez Rosas, Superstitious
Ethan Kogan, Shockheaded Peter
Grant Gillespie, The Name of Action
Heather Farlinger, Uncelebrated
Helena Zhen, Ex Humana
Hind Metwalli, Blood Trail
Jack Wake-Walker, Seven Fathers
Jacob Cullen, The Unvarnished Tales of the Green Fairy
James Brennan, Going Underground
James McCoy, Sunk
Javier Tessari, The Lonely and the Damned
Javier Tessari, Nyanga
John Ravitz, The Wrong Candidate-Pilot
John Shackleton, Sinkholes
Johnathon Jackson, Those That Can’t
Joseph Kovler, At the Corner of Hitler and Goering
Joshua Strauch, Puppets!
Julia Antuerpem, No Man’s River
Kimba Henderson, The Haight
Kit Redstone, Viceroy
La’Chris Jordan, Piney Ridge
Lamar Lewis, Sojourning
Leslie Murphy, Persephone
Luca Rojas, Matriarch
Madeline Borkin, pHaRma
Matthew Currie Holmes, The Last Angel
Matthew Hopper, Underdog
Matthew OConnell, Ganymede
Matthew OConnell, Zero Sum
Melissa Shorter, Broken Miles
Mishka Cardenas, Resurrection Men
Morgan von Ancken, The Source
Mrittika Sarin, Curry
Neal Wiser, Frankenstein Unleashed
Nick Boocock, Boss Man
Noah Sellman, Golden Age
Oliver Warren, Mamadukes
Peter Rivera, Tibúr
Priya Domfeh, The Caregiver
R.B. Ripley, The Mender
Rachel Fischer, Tucker
Rachele Wiggins, The Surge
Riley Madincea, Paydirt
Sarah Juma, #Cancel
Seby X Martinez, The Invisible Hot Dog Man
Simone Hawthorne, Scars
Stephen Woodworth, Through Violet Eyes
Steven Briggs, The Man Project
Steven Snell, Obedience
Thomas Smith, Pangea
Tom Preston, Garden of Sleepers
Vivian Kerr, Newspaperwoman
William Dobson, Feeding The Elephant
Yancey Wang, South China Sea


TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS

(65 writers have progressed)

A Peterson, Millennial
Amir Mosallaie, Scoundrel
Anthony Jake, Farewell, Napoleon!
Antonio Sacre, The Next Best Thing
Barry Hite, Living Out Live
Ben Farrell, Camden’s Finest
Ben Hannani, Prince of Little Persia
Blair Waters, Miracle Lake
Carmela Corbett, The Stand-In
Cathianne Hall, Lost Legion
Cherice Hunt, Winning
Christian Canterbury, North Beach
Craig Miller, Uncle Ron and The Ryan Express
Damon Royster, Isaac
Daniel Barbati, Scurvy Dawgs
Deborah Rayne, Flawless: A Feminist Fairytale
Derek Thornton, DannyBoy
Disha Sunil Manocha, The Frontman
Dustin Drye, Sports Talk
Eamonn Murphy, Mature Student
Edward Chung, Dr. Noh
Evan Greenspoon, The Granville
Evan Purcell, Banshee Girl
Guido Lippe, Queers
Hedi McLaughlin, Oyez Court
Horatio Baltz, Dick Danger Flies Again
Ingrid Ludt, Enmeshed
J.L. Reed, The Latest
Jack Caswell, Dead Cat Bounce
Jamaal Pittman, The Doctor Is ‘In’
Janice Leverett, Lucky
Jay Oliver Yip, Hypsteries
Jerome Peck, Expats, Episode 1: The Price of Freedom
Jessie Gant, DJ Boi
Jill Taylor, Retired By 35
Kat Roman, Hot Springs
Ken Halloway, The Kinder Garden Show
Kevin Dembinsky, Valleywood
Kwame Johnson, The Block
Kyra Jones, Good Vibes Only
Laurel Myler, The Fourth Chaos
Lauren Schwein, Lulu & Popcorn: Owl Make A Dog Out Of You
Leah Bognanni, Not Dead Yet
Malcolm Taylor, Schism: Renewal
Martin Ingle, Disorderly
Matt Schultz, The Out-Of-Towners
Natassia Halabi, Abeer Aboud
Noel Taylor, Self Storage
Pablo Gody, Americanos
Paolo Russo, Rebel Rebel
Peter Rivera, Modern Heretics
Rachel Manson, Nerotica
RAQUEL CEDAR, Edith From Brighton Beach
Ray Goldberg, Parasociety
Rekha Shankar, Second Course
Ryan Ebert, Bull Boy
Santrise Nicole, Black Magic
Sara Casey, RBF
Sarah Mills, Badass
Scott Peterman, Unplanned
Sofia Vassilieva, Theater 157
Sophia Peer, Who’s Annie?
Teaa Taylor, Yes We’re Related
Tevin Knight, Related
Thomas Steele, The Heel

Updated: 10/25/2020

Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 23    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Submit Report Card

You must login to read or submit report cards.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!