[ScriptPipeline]
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Contest Comments| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2019| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (2.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Feedback: 2 stars2 stars (2.2/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Our panel of Hollywood industry professionals is looking for the next great drama and comedy TV pilots for network, cable and online platforms! Accepting web series and non-traditional series pilots as well. Three winners will receive cash awards and introductions to industry professionals.

The Industry Jury:

This year's jury is our best one yet! Our industry judges are looking for fresh voices in comedy and drama writing for television and web series! Our mission is to connect great TV writers with great TV producers, managers and development executives.

Amanda Verdon, AMC

Scripted Television Exec at AMC, the network behind popular shows such as Mad Men, Breaking Bad, Better Caul Saul, The Walking Dead and Preacher. Show More

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 10/03/2018

Notification: Jan, 2019

Rules

Please see website for rules.

Awards

There will be 3 Grand Prize Winners (Drama, Comedy, and Web Series). They will each get:
  • $1,000 Cash/$500 Cash depending on category
  • Professional consultation with the ScreenCraft team
  • Personal introductions by phone to top Hollywood managers, agents and producers who specialize in drama and comedy TV development and production.

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (2.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Feedback: 2 stars2 stars (2.2/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

If you've forgotten your password, please request our password reset instructions.

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (2.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Feedback: 2 stars2 stars (2.2/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

ScreenCraft Names Pilot Launch Semifinalists

Semifinalists have been announced for the 2018 ScreenCraft Pilot Launch competition. This year's jury is comprised of creative executives, coordinators and development heads at HBO, AMC andAmazon Studios, as well as a manager at3 Arts Entertainment and a story consultant for NBC's Writers on the Verge.

Here are the semifinalists:

200 Miles to Broadway, by Luke Jarvis, Rob Pooley & Nick Chambers
40 Rings, by Kaitlin O'Leary
808 State of Mind, by Courtney Avichouser
A Little Something Like This, by Marcus Thomas
Abraham's Wake, by Adam Luaces & Katie Neuner
Aikwood, by Nuri Tal
Alcatraz Island, by Kelly Gregorio
American Made, by Sam Tofsted
American Psyche, by Richard Nguyen & Vinita Mehta
Amorous, by Naomi Pandolfi
Angeles, by Tom Becker
Animal Mayhem, by Stewart Skelton
Antlers, by Ercoli Crugnale
Apache, by Cameron Barsanti
At Risk, by Kristin Goodman
Avast Ye Pirates, by Sarah K. Moss
Bad Beat, by Eric Wang Schwager
Bad Girls Standard, by Bradley Spinelli
Bad Medicine, by Sydney Dire
Bedford Arms, by Clea Montville-Wood
Big Man, by K.C. Scott
Black Bonnie, by Jeremy Colvin
Blood Brothers, by Peter Hunziker & Cynthia Riddle
Boosters, by David Lawrence Hill
Bounty, by Gary Howell
Branded, by Christian Lybrook
Break A Leg!, by Brian Laughran
Buffalo Roam, by Howard Wen
Caledonia, by Daniel Snoddy
Case Unsolved, by C.J. Arellano
Casey Blatt, by Carolyn Mazanec
Chalk, by Nick Jones
Changing Views, by Kari Mote
Chasing the Wolf, by Alan Hayes
Chavez Ravine, by Ben Mesirow
Cheap Thrills, by Jaime Osnato-Rosario
Children of Free, by Kaycee Hughes
Chrysalis, by Keaton McGruder
Citizen Of The Week, by Nicky Burgess
Closers, by Xan Wynne-Jones
Come Prepared to Stay Forever, by Heather Davis & Robert Vornkahl
Concrete Jungle, by David Kushner
Connection, by Jace Lacob
Dark Horizons, by Carlo & Erin Carerre
Dark Irish, by Erin Kathleen
Dead Beat, by Collin Lieberg
Deadalive, by Christian J. Hearn
Deadsville, by David Karner
Death Kindly Stopped, by Dontonio Cabreana
Dementia Village, by Laura Wigod
Desert 10, by Zachary Tomlinson
Destroy All Heroes!, by Thomas Yungerberg
Diabolical, by Renier Murillo
Disrupted, by Meghann Plunkett
Docked, by Joe Abel & Dwayne Perkins
Don't Forget Your Axe During the Robot Apocalypse, by Derek Asaff
Drowning, by Abigail Mangin
Druid of the Danu, by John Paul Murphy & Chris Bramante
Earlybirds, by Charlie Schulman
Earth-Like, by Sarah K. Moss
East/West, by Artie Mead
Edgewood, by Sarah Grodsky
Elvis's Home for Dead Celebrities, by Peter Dudasko
Facility, by Stefan Tihanyi
Failure to Communicate, by Cala Adair
Farmed, by Erika Abdelatif
Firebrand, by Justin Hughes
Flowerfield, by Mukilan Thangamani
Food & Drug, by Jason Grote
Foul, by Arton Baleci
Four Crows, by Lyndal Simpson
Frat Star, by Lauren Fields
Fruit Fly, by Ryan Logan
Fufu, by Bill Horace
Gaiatown, by Dane McCauley
Giant, by Milena Korolczuk
Good Night, Moon, by Saaret Yoseph
Gordon, Too, by Matthew-Lee Erlbach
Gunpowder, by Kevin Sheridan
H.B.I.C., by Matthew Weiss
Hargrave, by Max Harp & Quentin Basnaw
Hella Bae: “Rollin' Hella Deep”, by Maria Lingbanan
Her Majesty's Spymistress, by Marcus Goodwin
Highwire, by Gareth Smith
Hill, by Christopher Lastrapes
Hollywood Enterprises LLC., by Joshua Yonkin & Sean Downs
How to Girl, by D. Scott
How to Grieve, by Chelsea Gray
Hustlers, by Jason Kubik
Ice Dance, by Abigail Mangin
Imposter, by Yellowlees Douglas
In Chrysalis, by Nelson Downend
Inn Love, by Dana Quercioli
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: “The Gang Thrives Without Dennis”, by Richard Turgeon
J.P. Kimble, Wish Lawyer, by Patrick Allan Laffoon
Jessica Exalted, by Khadijah Iman
John & Meryl, by Jimmy Prosser
K-Cons, by Sherman Li
Keele Street Kings, by Tony Tang
Kewobuk Kayak Company, by Emily Chase Smith
Kingdom of Children, by Kristen Joy Bjorge
Kingdom of God, by Travis Opgenorth
Krewe, by Christopher Lastrapes
L'ecole Du Micro D'Argent, by Sophie Dab
Laundry Service, by Catherine Delaloye & Mariana Trevino
LEGACY, by Kellen Hertz
Leviathan, by Ben DeLoose & Matthew Chilelli
Lexicon, by Amanda Keener
Life After Society, by Jack Maron
Littlefish, by R. C. Beauchesne
Loop, by Steve Miranda
Lost Eden Canyon, by Alan R. Baxter
Lot 47, by Stephen Tramontana
Love Scenes, LLC, by Lira Kellerman
Love, Chelsea, by Jenny Rauch
Mad Bird, by Meghann Plunkett
Maintenance, by Max Ash
Malaya, by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao
Man Of The People, by David Negrin
MK Ultra!, by Andrea Ash
Molineaux, by Deron Albright
Monogamous?, by Jessie Gant
Morgan And The Evil, by Skye Tenorio
Most Likely to Succeed, by Matthew Kunkel
Mourning Glory, by Craig Coyne
Muse, by Keely Schafer
N A T I V E, by Kevin Walls
Nearly Super Nova, by Annie Nishida
Negative Space, by James Comfort II
NetSleuths.com, by Elizabeth J, Musgrave
New York Noir, by David Hudacek
Newsers, by Jennifer Kim
Noctem, by Kayla Knutson
Noise, by Matt Ackels
Nothing Left, by R. Cadell Cook, II
Novel, by William Bienes & Aimee Parrott
Novel Endings, by Christine Bendorf
On Cannery Row, by P.J. Palmer & Eric Enno Tamm
On Probation, by Sergio Cámara
Otherworld, by Dawn Prato
Outward, by Brian Koffler
Overly Critical Dick, by Scott Seiler
Pain & Suffering, by Eran Lagstein
Pansy: An American Aversion, by Jack Flynn
Past Lives, by Raymond Santos
Peninsula, by David MacGregor
Phantom, by Vicky Wheeler
Placidville, by Marc Zatorsky
Plain Janeisha, by Angela Magnus
Playing the Palace, by Alex Williams
Plight, by Mykell Barlow
Post-Nuclear Family, by John Niemiec
Pressed, by Chase Block
Promiseland, by Stephen Wallenfels
Prophet Margin, by Adam Skelter
R.P.M., by Jeffrey Jackson
Rearview, by Jared Gordon
Record-Breaking, by Cala Adair
Relics, by Rose Skye
Revolutionary Gangsters, by Martin Andres Markovits & Niko Kyriakou
Rise and Shine, by Lull Mengesha
Rock Show, by Liam Semple
Rocky Mountain High, by Mark Dylan Brown
Saint Mephistopheles Hospital, by Lily Cheng
Salvage, by Justin Rettke
Samsara, by Mitali Jahagirdar
San Francisco Sound, by Tim Bartell
Savage, by David Schlow
Savior, by Tim Molloy
Schrodinger's Cat, by Amanda Keener
SEX:XES, by Brian Ellis
Shanda, by Jillian Lauren
Shared Space – The Pilot, by Mark Stuver
Shikari, by Thomas Hunkin & Jamie Lewis
Sidekick, by Joey Capuana
SkyFire, by Mark Morris & Jeff Whitehead
Slow Wake, by Jacob Salzberg
Smut, by Nancy Amestoy
Soldier.Spy.Diplomat, by Jerry Oliver
Somerville, by Dayna Duncan
Sorority Ghosts, by Annie Pace
Southbound, by Katerina Grishakova
Southern Draw, by George O'Connor
Space Captain Smith, by John Palfery-Smith & Bruce Hanson
Sprinkles and Buttons, by Steve Miranda
Staten, by Anthony Sellitti
Stock, by JoAnn McLean
Stone's Throw, by Samantha White & Joshua Korngut
Storyville, by Mariah Gretchen Robinson
Strange, CA, by Ben Warner
Suburban Gold: “The Milk”, by Paul Burow
Supernote, by David Owens
Swann Song, by Lindsey Dier
Tales From The Creeps : The Feeteaters, by Diana Davis
Tavistock, by Marie-Emmanuelle Hartness Tears Of The Angels, by Courtney LoCicero & Charles Musser
That Sister Thang, by Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen & Dale Winton
The Adventures of Penny Patterson, by Stephanie Donnelly
The Aftermath, by Juliana Rabadjija
The Ballet Murders, by Victoria Augustine
The Battle of Marble Hill, by Andrea Lawson
The Boys From Pine Bluff, by Alexandra Salerno
The Chop, by Ryan O'Leary
The Dead Travel Fast, by Cody Wareham
The Deep Burn, by Jerry Landry
The Deep End, by Mark Lyons & Alex Harris
The Deported, by Joe Abel
The Draft, by Karolyn Carnie
The End, by Derek Asaff
The Greatest Show on Earth, by A. S. Thompson
The Grove, by Zach Messner
The Guardian, by Cedrick May
the Hellhounds, by Z. R. Denis
The Immortals, by Tyler Hein
The King is Dead, by Gabriel Cruz
The King of America, by jess leslie
The Line, by Jeff Bower
The Lobbyist, by Brent Lewis
The Long Road, by Elie El Choufany
The Maharaja – Pilot, by Amar Rehal
The Maulers, by Adam Dick
the Mogul, by Maxine Milan
The Mortician, by Miguel Lozano
The Murdering, by Casey Geisen The Nation, by Mark Thomas
The Outlaw Years, by M O'Connell
The Queen Of Caspary, by Laura Solow
The Rouge, by Aimee Adell Johnson
The Secret Life of Inbred Mutants, by Sean Collins-Smith
The Seventh Circle, by Corbin Christopher
The Silver Screen, by J.J. Bitters
The Summer Girls, by Christopher O'Bryant
The Tipping Point, by Justin Gallaher
The Trouble With Audrey, by Paul Ashton
The War Magicians, by Sarah Fischer
The Weird, by Benjamin Szymanski
The XVIIIth, by Vanessa Carmichael
The Young Prophet, by Zeke Smith
Thick as Thieves, by Sam Ferguson
Those People, by Andrew Zeoli & Christian Wagner
Tide Over … Not!, by John Boal
Token Kyle, by Melissa Emery
Totally Sick, by Adam Nadler
Towns End, by Trevor Lawrence
Tribes, by Ross Denyer
Triple Zero, by Evan Cathcart
Tucked, by Robert Axelrod
Twin Cities, by Dave Ash
Two Truths & A Lie, by Kendra Arimoto
Uncoupling, by Gil Hizon
Undercooked, by Henderson Wade, Dominic Blackwell-Cooper
Unfamiliarland, by Micah Paisner & Nick Weiss-Richmond
Unfit, by Scott Seiler
Union 415, by Tony Savage
Unplugged, by Adam Toltzis
Untitled Lindsay Farris Project, by Lindsay Farris
Unwanted, by Eugene Mont & Thomas Muller
Urban Legend Pilot, by Michael Bullotta
Vermilion, by Liz Ellis
Vlad: “Dragons and Devils”, by Joseph Cashman
We Are Not Normal, by Brett Ryland
We're Trying, by Casey Rackham
Wellwick, by Kaycee Hughes
When in Rome, by Rob Thorman
Who is Polaris, by Gary Rose
Woman Up, by Dale Winton
X, by Chris Phillips
Yellow, by Zara Meerza
Yellow Belles, by Lucy Ciaffa & Jordan Neely
Young Americans, by Alexander Mirecki

Updated: 12/07/2018
Bookmark and Share

ScreenCraft Pilot Launch

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90066

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (2.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Feedback: 2 stars2 stars (2.2/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

Zero interviews found. If you've finished first, second, or third in this competition, we'd like to interview you.