Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Shore Scripts Feature

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 25    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Objective

$16,000 Cash Prizes, guaranteed industry meetings. We've helped launch the careers of 80+Writers, includes deals with Sony, Blumhouse, Film4, Hulu.

DISCOVERING NEW SCREENWRITING TALENT FROM AROUND THE WORLD

  • We’ve helped 80+ Writers gain representation, sell, and have their screenplays produced.
  • 15 Oscar & BAFTA Winning Judges will read the final round of submissions.
  • 160 Production Companies, Agents & Managers are signed up to read each year’s best scripts.
  • 80+ Directors are on our roster to read the best Feature screenplays.
  • $16K in Cash to giveaway to 2021’s Winners. Thousands more in prizes.
  • There will be 6 Best in Genre Prizes in 2021! Best Action/Adventure, Best Comedy, Best Drama, Best Sci-Ii, Best Thriller, and Best Horror. Show More

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 08/31/2021

Notification: 10th December 2021

Rules

Feature scripts should be within 80-120 Pages.

RULES, FAQ’s & MORE INFO CAN BE SEEN HERE: http://www.shorescripts.com/

Awards

  • $10,000 in cash to our Grand Prize Winner
  • $1000 to each of our 6 Genre Prize Winners.
  • Best Action/Adventure Screenplay
  • Best Comedy Screenplay
  • Best Drama Screenplay
  • Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
  • Best Thriller Screenplay
  • Best Horror Screenplay
  • Meetings with Hollywood Agents and Managers. Including a guaranteed meeting with Julia Berg at Untamed Stories for our Grand Prize Winner.
  • Your script will be sent out to our Judges, Industry & Directors Roster.
  • Script development with Shore Scripts.
  • Free Enrollment into the Ultimate Screenwriting Course.
  • Each of our 7 winners will receive a FREE copy of Final Draft 12.

Top 5 Finalists in each Genre category - Your script will be sent to our Judges, Directors & specially chosen members of our Industry Roster AND you will receive FREE access to our Ultimate Screenwriting Course led by former UCLA Head of Screenwriting, Richard Walter.

PLUS, our Grand Prize Winner will also receive TWO FREE ONLINE FESTIVAL PASSES to RAINDANCE 2022, the independent filmmakers festival.

MORE INFO CAN BE SEEN HERE: http://www.shorescripts.com/

Shore Scripts Feature

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 25    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest Comments

You must login to post a comment.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 25    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest News

Shores Scripts Announces Quarterfinalists

Shore Scripts has announced their feature screenplay and 1-hour and 1/2-hour TV pilots quarterfinalists. Semifinalists will be announced November 10th.

FEATURE QUARTER-FINALISTS

(132 screenplays have progressed)

Aaron Michael Bailey: The Heroine Of Wrangel Island
Adrian Prospero: Rose-Colored Glasses
Alex Srednoselac: Let Me Go
Alexandra Serio: Tingle Monsters
Alison Lani: The Plutocrats
Andy Jones: The Anklebiter
Angela Gulner: The Kindly Ones
Becky Fink: Stuck On Christmas
Benjamin Pollack: The Deadtime Man
Blue Spruell: Taro: Legend Of Japan
Brendan Beachman & Justin Boyes: The Lookout
Brenten Brandenburg: Brain Dead
Brian Feinberg: Single Minded
Brian Schwab: A Peek Behind The Curtains
Bridget Bell McMahon: Turning Pointe
Brock Stillmunks: I Killed Him
BT Allen: Devotion
Carolyn Johnson: Mammoth
Carolyn Johnson: Hanshi
Carolyn Kras: Cutthroat
Catherine Bonny: Marked
Celeste Chaney: Cradle Song
Charlie Magdaleno: The Bells
Charlotte Cameron: Disabused
Chris O’Neill: Triggered
Christopher Elliott: All He Had To Do Was Move The Car
Cory Marciel: Ghost Train
Daniel Carroll & Eric Ward: Luminous Bodies
Darrell Alden: Brutus
Darron Savage: American Porn
David Ferris: Misconduct
David Liberman & Jacky Revah: Beware, Wolf!
Dianna Zimmerman: Radical
Dominic Leyton: Wild Wind
Dominic Leyton: Son This Is She
Douglas Spaltro: Still
Dru Johnston: The Garbageman
Edward James Anderson: Organelle
Erik Bork: The Upgrade
Eris Qian: Pulling Seedlings
Forrest Waage & Daniel Viau: Memory Lane Classics
Gabrielle Nehring: The Last Encore
Gary Blackwood: The Department Of Easy Virtue
Gary Blackwood: Women’s Game
Gerrard Hartland: The Eve
Gisella Faggi: Artemisia, An Allegory Of Painting
Hamish Sturgeon: The Night Anonymous
Hayley Sigmon: Coping
Heidi Nyburg: Meeting Lorne Michaels
Jacob Andrews: Enigma Of Nottingham, PLC
James Mulcahy: Brain Storm
James Shippy: The Culture
Jason Jenkins: Facade
Jay Fisher: Relentless
Jenny Kleiman: Held By Water
Joe Eatherton & Nicole Wachter: The Thing About Love
John Cooney: Hole In The Sky
John Fairchild: The LSD
John Mahony: Malvado
Johnny Gilligan: Revelations
Jordan Gustafson: Treading The Boards
Jordan Gustafson: Flaming Cold
Josh Corrigan: Touchy Feely
Joshua Thurston: Edie And The Hunt For The Lost Bourbon Treasure
Julia Maddox: The Coward Of Hickory County
Justin Geldzahler: The Quiet Kind
Justine Raczkiewicz: Nostos
Karen McDermott: The Custom Of The Sea
Kate Hackett: Purify My Heart
Keir Beck: Anna And The Puppeteer
Keith Domingue: Blood To Bone
Kevin Staake: Meridian Response
Laurie Whitaker: The Wind Chimes An American Musical
Lee Kehoe: Heartless
Linda Palmer: Stolen Heart
Lisa Lueddecke: Ephemeral
Luca Violante: Ties That Bind
Lukas Behrndt & Sydney Lemmon: As The Day Is Long
Malcolm Mackenzie: Merry Ex-Mas
Mark Garbett: Lights
Mark Garbett: The Second Death Of Wesley Moss
Mark Keavney: Stuffed
Mark Larsen: The Psycho Creeps
Matthew Redmond: Kin
Max Rissman: Voiceless
Mbugua Muchoki: How To Go Viral
Mehul Desai: Andies
Michael Basha: Ruthless Earthlings
Michael Basha: Reptilian
Michael Klasek: Slash Off
Michael Weinreb: Portland
Mike Barroga: Six Shots From Now
Ned O’Connor: Ruggers
Nicholas Horwood: Little Rest
Nicole Ballivian: Sleeping On Stones
Nilesh Yagnik: Another 5 Minutes
P.J. Wolff: The Road To Damascus
Pearse Lehane: Tilt
R.H. Norman & Micheline Pitt: Grummy
Randy Yang: The Infant
Rebecca Gant: The Big O
Rebecca Moret & Jasper Garner Gore: Faye
Richard Adrian: Murderhorn
Robert Skir: Prince Tambala And The Voyage To Freedom
Roger Stigliano: American Sons
Romeo Ciolfi: Break Away
Ronald Ecker: Billy Kufelt
Ryan Davis: Mag
Sam Wright: Have You Heard About Harvey?
Scott Corbett & Alexandra Leopold: Good Night Butterfly
Scott Marshall Taylor: Fresh Start Incorporated
Sean Mick: Resurrection Run
Sean Mogridge: Final Eclipse
Sean Slater: Long Live John Africa!
Shahin K.Taher: Damn With Faint Praise
Shannon Sipher: Trip
Shayne Eastin: DeadW0LF69
Sidney Kreitzer: Lenny Rising
Simon Craven: Need To Know
Simon Doyle: Mabon
Steve Blame: Major Hacker’s War
Suhashini Krishnan: Generationals
Sylvia-Anne Parker: 600 Steps
Taylor Hopkins: Scam
Theresa A Carey: Mestengo
Timothy Bryan: Despicable
Tobias Tobbell: Welcome To Sunnyfields
Todd Messegee: Jane The Ripper
Tommy Tang & Ryan Van Slyck: Teddybär
Tony French: Billy England
Tony Prescott: Little Maude
Zach Roe: Monster Mash

TV PILOT 1 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS

(109 screenplays have progressed)

Adad Warda: Sky City Haya
Adam Sandel: Medium Raya
Aina Dumlao & Bru Muller: Mila & Raj
Alex Lyras & Robert McCaskill: Harlem Rules
Allison Chaney: American Town
Allison Mick: Humboldt Cut
Andrea Berting: Neurotransmission
Andrea Lawson: The Reboots
Andrea Lawson: The Repatriots
Andy Lyberopoulos: Harley
Anthony Bloomfield: The Red Virgin
Anthony Povah: Heartland
Ashley Tropea: Counterfeit
Ben Warner: Strange, CA
Bill Walker: Starring… John Dillinger
Brett Brooks: Re Inc.
Brian Hogan: Super Hoax
Bryan Kelsey: Skye And The One Republic
Bryan Kelsey & Cameron Duroe: Dead Flo And Flower Girl
Carmen Fulton: Descent
Christopher Guzzo: The 4th Temptation
Cory Marciel: Black Badge
Cynthia Mersten: Overachievers
Dan Fiore: Harvester
Dan Jackson: Blockchain
Dana Langston: Virago
Daniel Grove: Transhuman
Daniel Lopez Kaufman: Spirit In The Dark
Dave Paterson: Fearing Delilah
David Schlow: Savage
Deann Sanval: The Butterfly Garden
Debbie Kennard: Circle Of Confusion
Devin O’Neill: The Crime Readers
Dorothy Nguyen: Nice Restaurant
Elena Diaz: Limelight
Elia Urquiza: Niña Milagro
Faisal Qureshi: Insurgent
Frances Flannery: Awake
Frank Oteri: Coming Up Kupchik
Gavin Cutter: The Art Of Selling Yourself
Gavin Van Horn: Territory
Giles Brown: The Americans I Loved
Hale Douthit: The Case Of Bartlebee’s Gold
Helene Taylor: The Grifter Sisters
Honey Lauren: Stargirls
James Dobbyn: Synapse Garden
Jane Gardner: Unforced Errors
Jared Hada Smith: Red Hook Records
Jeanette Scherrer & Mary Holmes: Duke City
Jeff Osborne: The Isthmus
Jeff Westmont & Matt Goodman: The Right Of The People
Jessica Mclaughlin: Yoga Hell
Jianna Maarten Saada: El Otro Lado
Jillian Ibarra: L.A.
John Corcoran: Blackburn
Johnny Gilligan: Alphastate
Jonhenri Alston: Ferguson
Josh Katz & Josh Thorud: The Taking Of Flight Anonymous
Julia Rose Barnett: Master Blender
Julia Skikavich: Hang The DJ
Junes Zahdi & Gene Cartier: Wicked Game
Kaifa Dennis: Liberty: An Untold Story
Keelay Gipson: #Newslaves
Larry Gilmore: Mordred Rising
Larry Portzline: Head-On Bobby Rafferty
Lauren Smith: Sugar’s Paradise
Levena Ostergaard: Blitz
Liam Allen-McGoran: Lotus Land
Lisa Arnseth: Captivity
Maren Curtis: Manifesto
Mark Paone & Brad Small: Ashtabula
Martin Bell: Dead Man’s Hill
Melanie Abrams: High Crimes
Michael Deigh: Malware
Michael Ky Yip: Leatherette
Michael Sean Cirelli: Dummy “Speak From The Gut”
Mimi Hayes: I’ll Be OK
Moises Amsel: Other Man’s Land
Natalie Lomske: Residency
Nick Davis: Tesla & The Outlier’s
Nicole Pacent: More Than
Nina Thomson: Happimess
Omar El Alami: Storybook Ending
Paul Knox: Bailey House
Paul Mulraney & Adrianne Arendse: Freeman
Rae Binstock: Divr
Rale Sidebottom: Redwood Empire
Ray Gettman Bush: Windgate
Rob Poquez: Daddy’s Little Girl
Ronald Glass: Blood Queens
Roope Rainisto: Ghost Spiral
Russell Carter: The Simulators
Ryan Barton: Maneater
Ryan Cantorna & Meg Mateo Ilasco: V-Town
Samuel Anderson: Wolf’s Head
Sarah Grodsky: The Blessed
Sean Azze: The Half Man
Shakthi Jothianandan: Dentata
Shannon Sipher: Space
Shawn Hainsworth: The Killing Machine
Shawn Hainsworth: Lonely Orphan Girl
Stephen Czerwinski: Wilderness
Susannah Ward: The Risk
Sydney Sterling: Sappho
Terry Concannon: The Leaving
Timeka Brown: Agency
Tyler Ellzey: Forward Family
Vincent Dajani: How I Died
Zach Roe: Timeriff


TV PILOT 1/2 HOUR QUARTER-FINALISTS

(82 screenplays have progressed)

Ada Lee Halofsky: Love, Ltd.
Adad Warda: Tales Of The Wind People, A Little Tumble.
Aidan Kidd: Genre Genesis
Alek Abate: Turn Ons
Annie Mackinnon: Young Grandma
Annique Arredondo: Barcadia
Ben Berkman: Deliverance 2
Benjamin Lewis: Ghostpital
Brandon Burkhart: Mars Bar
Brandon Morganstein: Crutch
Brian Laughran: Break A Leg!
Claudia Paterson: Calm, Ordinary
Colin Carswell: Sweet Melody
David Dawson: Blackness
Denise Miotke: A Breath Of Fresh Eyre
Derek Jay & Alex Smith: Secret Society Society
Deron Sedy: The Church Of Todd
Ellen Ancui: Long Island Girls “A Humpy Road”
Gaelyn Drew Smith: Chasing Viral Episode 1 “I Ain’t Shit Yet Or The Warm Up”
Haley Dercher: The Ties That Bind
Heather Farlinger: The Lavender Panthers
Henrietta Steventon: Balls
Jaclyn Parker: The Antidote
James Cripps: Blooded
James Parrett-Jung: Between The Orange And The Green
Janie Haddad Tompkins: The Grand Watermelon Bill
Jason Jenkins: Hell Needs Writers
Jason Porath: Fishbowl
Jazz Pitcairn: Rez Life
Jessa French & Derrick Hausen: Luna
Jocelyn Weisman & Malindi Kindrachuk: Why Not Us?
Johnathan Brugal: Wolfoyotes (Or How Half-Wolf Half-Coyote Monsters Almost Destroyed The World)
Josh Brekhus: Sperm
Julia Trinidad & Emilia Aghamirzai: Hypochondriac
Katie Frorer: Mourning Glory
Katie Talay: Supper With Sherri
Keith Woodruff: Short Squeeze
Keniesha Nesbitt: Dying My Hair Red
Kerrod Williams: All Hope Commune
Kevin Palermo: Country Atheist
Laurie Magers: Youth Ministry
Liam Hale: Personal Space
Libby Ewing & Katherine Skelton: Squadders
Lyla Porter-Follows & Eric Fisher: Con Artists
M. Rowan Meyer: Lemonlight
Marko Pandza & Jason Kerr: Brief, Horrible Moments
Mary Gallagher & Brian Kiley: Be My Therapist
Matthew Canter: Kahn & Shaw
Matthew Manson: Gaby Guffner: Destroyer Of Worlds
Matthew Robert Ritacco & Angelo John Lavigna: The Last Temptation Of Slice
Melanie Zoey Weinstein: Fake Rabbi
Mike Bencivenga: Poker Face
Mike Langer: The Early 2Ks!
Molly Clark: Danger To Society
Natasha Trotter: Truth About Lies
Nick Madson: Down & Out
Nick Williams & Marty Abbe-Schneider: Paul Rudd’s In Trouble
Nico Collins: The Exit Strategy
Octavia Clahar: Grains Of Time
Paul Waters: Booked
Rishan Dhamija & Edwin Joseph: Alien Of Extraordinary Ability
Rob Mellinger: Powerless
Robert Husted: Hunches
Robert Schultz: Blue-Collar Billionaire
Ryan Barton: We’re Going To Murder My Boyfriend
Ryan Clagg: The Big Hiccup
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns: New Chapter
Sarah Price: Sick As F*ck
Sean Redding: Almost Out
Sena Bryer: The Crews Of Kerra Lea
Seth Birkan: Clean Living
Simon Kay: Rabbit Hole
Simon Monrad & Luke Aukusitino: Service Delivery
Sophie Knighton: Foiled
Stacy & Stephen Dackson: Squirt
Steve Anthopoulos: Band Of Boyfriends
Suzanne Weinert: On The Street
Thesy Surface: Tease & Play
Tom Knoblauch & Will Forget: Reddit Detective
Tom Pearson & Paul De Havilland: Yeast
Tyler Coates: The Come-Heres
Vasan Arul: Assassins

Updated: 10/25/2021

Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Professionalism: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 25    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Submit Report Card

You must login to read or submit report cards.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!