StoryPros International
GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Contest Comments| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2018| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

Contact

8306 Wilshire Blvd. #622
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: Cameron Cubbison, Mr.

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

The ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship has quickly become one of the most important screenwriting talent discovery platforms for the entertainment industry. The chosen recipients will receive ongoing professional support and a special trip to Los Angeles for meetings and introductions to key entertainment executives, producers and representatives. To apply, simply submit your feature film script or original television script, along with an optional cover letter here on this application page.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 03/01/2018

Rules

  • The application fee for each TV or feature film screenplay is $49 until the early deadline on November 11th, and then $69 until regular deadline on January 31st 2018, and then $79 until the final deadline on March 1st, 2018.
  • There is no limit to the number of projects you may submit.
  • If you advance to the semi-final round of consideration, you’ll be asked to submit a cover letter in which you can include a bit more information about yourself and your project(s).
  • Quarter-finalists will be announced on or before April 18th, 2018. Semifinalists will be announced on or before May 5th, 2018. Finalists and winners will be announced on or before June 8th, 2018.
  • Entries must be received on or before the deadlines and submission fee payment must be made in full at time of the submission. All entry fees are non-refundable
  • All submitted material must be original, and all rights must be wholly owned by the writer(s).
  • Material must be submitted by the writer. Material written by writing teams must be submitted by one of the writers, with consent of the other(s). All writers must be credited on title page.
  • If a writing team is chosen as a winner, prizes will be given to the person who submits the project. Each team is responsible for dividing or sharing the prize money.
  • Substitutions of either corrected pages or new drafts of the entered material are not allowed. Please proofread your script very carefully before submitting.
  • It is recommended that original material be registered with the WGA or The Library of Congress before submitting to any competition, however we do not require registration.
  • All ownership and rights to the scripts submitted to this contest remains with the original rights holders.
ELIGIBILITY:
  • All writers at least 18 years of age are eligible. However, a writer who has earned more than $50,000 (or equivalent currency) from professional writing services for film or TV in the preceding year is not. (Contest winnings not included.)
  • All persons from anywhere in the world are eligible; however the material submitted must be primarily in English.
  • All material submitted to other competitions or contests are eligible.
  • There are no requirements as to when the material was written.
  • The material submitted must not be encumbered by any obligation to, or option held by, a third party prior to entering the competition.
  • Any submitted work that becomes optioned, published, produced or purchased between the time of submission and the end of the judging period will no longer be eligible.
  • Material should be submitted in standard screenplay format, font, spacing and margin. Adaptations are ineligible unless the underlying rights are owned by the writer or the work is in the public domain.
  • The recommended length for feature film scripts is 100-120 pages. Scripts over 120 pages will be accepted, but there is a small page overage charge to compensate the judges for the extra time invested in reading longer scripts.
  • Feature screenplays must be between 75 and 140 pages.
  • Comedy TV pilot scripts should be between 25 and 40 pages. Drama TV pilot scripts should be between 45 and 65 pages.
  • All material must be submitted electronically as a PDF or it will not be eligible.
  • The judging panel, selected by ScreenCraft or its representatives in its sole discretion, will include one screenplay development professional from each of these studios and production companies listed on this year’s jury, however these studios and companies are in no way official sponsors or endorsers of this contest. The top finalists will be chosen based on the following criteria: (i) originality; (ii) story; (iii) characterization; (iv) visual inventiveness; and (v) overall impression. The top 10 finalists will be notified by email and may be contacted by interested industry representatives, such as managers, agents or producers. Entrants may be required to submit further information to assist in the judges’ verification of eligibility. Any entrant may be deemed ineligible at the sole discretion of ScreenCraft. Quarter-finalist, semifinalist, and winner announcements will begin 8 weeks after the final deadline. Finalists may be required to sign and return within seven (7) business days of receipt a notarized Affidavit of Eligibility and a Release and Indemnification and any other documents that ScreenCraft or any other partner may require before receiving prize payment. Failure to respond to the initial notification within ten (10) days or return of notification will result in disqualification. We reserve the right to amend these rules at any time.

Awards

LA Airfare & Lodging

The recipients will each receive an ll-expenses-paid trip to Los Angeles for industry introductions, meetings and mentorship. Accommodations at the historic Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, host to the very first Academy Awards and to Hollywood legends such as Billy Wilder, Shirley Temple, Judy Garland Frank Sinatra!

Hollywood Meetings

Mentor meetings with studio executives from 5 studios: Universal, Fox, Sony, Lionsgate, and Warner Bros. Mentor meetings with literary agents, managers and award-winning screenwriters. Mentorship with film and TV producer, Lawrence Grey.

1-on-1 Consultation

Three months of one-on-one consultation and creative development with the ScreenCraft team and network of entertainment industry mentors.

Complimentary passes to Robert McKee’s legendary STORY seminar in either Los Angeles, New York City or London ($865 value)

Complimentary professional screenwriting software courtesy of WriterDuet Pro ($199 value)

ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

Contact

8306 Wilshire Blvd. #622
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: Cameron Cubbison, Mr.

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

Forget your password? Never got one? You can have one emailed to you immediately by clicking here.

ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

Contact

8306 Wilshire Blvd. #622
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: Cameron Cubbison, Mr.

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

ScreenCraft Names Fellowship Semifinalists

ScreenCraft has named their Screenwriting Fellowship Semifinalists, representing approximately the top 10% of all submissions.

Features

...Can’t Die, by Amy Huckabay
No Show, by Dennis Baxter
46 Seconds To Impact, by Vince Mazzara
A Love Story, by David Kushner
A Minor Rebellion, by Lorraine Devon Wilke
A Second Chance, by Manny Jimenez Sr.
Abbey, by Katherine Hill
Alpha, by Nathan Bunker
Another Theater of War, by Mark Schwiesow
Another Woman’s Story, by Travis Heermann
Apocrypha, by Jason Harper
Backlot Rebels, by Cody Wonnacott
Baggage, by Ryan Elkins
Balance, by Edward Klau
Balkanized at Sunrise, by Joe Tripician
Bandits, Bullets, and A WHOLE LOTTA BAD!, by Phillip Rogers
Behind You, by Olney Atwell
Bingo, by Bar Ben-Yossef
Black Friday, by Andy Greskoviak
Black Jack, by Stephen Curran
Blue on Blue, by David Dasilma
Broken Sinclair, by Elizabeth Ashby
Brooklyn Baby, by Maria Edible
Calendar Girl, by Chris Hanratty
Cephalopod, by Dani Parker
Chess Robbins and the Search for Courage, by Ming-En Cui
Collage, by Dilia Oviedo-Luciano
Confinement, by Abigail Taylor-Sansom
Coyote Warrior, by Roberta Rovner Pieczenik
Dark Ritual, by Kevin Kneupper
Darryn Bold and The Sword of Boldness, by Justin Best
Don’t Look Back In Anger, by Adam Pliskin & Stuey Pliskin
Dream Warriors, by D.C. Lozar
DroneGames, by John Kim
Eblis, by Tom Omokaro
Edgar Shaw, by Stuart Heinlein
Escort Boot Camp, by Gary Sharp
Face the Color, by Matthew Viscuse
Fat Fatty, by Edward Varga
Fender Bender, by Sara O’Reilly & Jeremy Foley
Fireflies, by Amanda Keener
Fish, by Kelly Beam
For the Love of God, by Kate Watkins
Forty Thieves, by Scott Hamilton & Peter Hamilton
Francie & Frank, by Ellen Waddell
Free, by Syd Blue
Freedom Soldier, by Armelle Lajus
Fuck You, John, by Zac Kish
Game-Changer, by Patrick Sherman
Get It Together, by Matthew Ryan
Gold Medal Domination, by Karolyn Carnie
Gramercy Park, by Toni Ann Johnson
Greenwood, by Nathan Patton
Hello, by Karla Spika
Henchman, by Andrew Wood
Here to Stay, by Ella Gabriel
Heterophobia, by Steve Miranda
High, by Tisha Robinson-Daly
His Name, by Patrick Biesemans
I am Yusuf, by Zain Sheikh
I Blame Juliet, by H. Fish
Immaculate, by Gareth Smith
In Love & On The Run, by Jimmy Grace
In Memory of Sophie, by Ruth Jones
Insomnia!, by Danielle Karagannis
Iron Maiden, by Travis Opgenorth
Junction, by Emma Schranz
Killing Crickets, by Fred T. Rossi
Knight Watch, by Aaron Daniel Jacob
Lara And The Dead Boy, by Erin Reinelt
Last Bullet, by Brock Newell
Last Days of August, by Will Malin
Last Days of Last, by João Figueiredo
Last of the Burly Girls, by John Pisano-Thomsen
Lenore, by Goldie Jones
Liberty, by Andy Judge
Lifers, by Michael Sajewski
Lineage, by Kathy Patterson
Lois, by Bridget Visser
Lost Giant, by Grace Cleere
Love Inc., by Jordan Rawlins
Madrigal, by Chance Muehleck
Man Wedding, by Amos Posner
Mexican/American, by Michael Hahn
Minyan, by Adam Ansell
Mountain of Knives, by Kelly Yaksich
Mr. Moon, by Michael Langer
Murder Me, by David Luz
Newton, NV, by David Keffer
No Heroes, by Brian O’Donnell
Orwell’s War, by L.M. Bogad
Out Cold, by Tracy Scarlato
Outmoder, by Azhur Saleem
Paradise Strikes, by Kyler Boudreau
Passaic, by Michael Klausner
Pawn’s Game, by Tom Lewis
Persist, by Melissa Emery
Pig, by Georgina Love
Plan B, by Paige Gresty
Potter’s Ground, by Pearse Lehane
Privateer, by Jonathan Solinsky
QC, by Bear Kosik
Quest for the Tiger’s Eye, by Dylan Morgan
Rapture, by Scott Hildula
Ravenous, by Brock Newell
Relentless, by Jay Fisher
Resistance, by Caitlin McCarthy
Ripple, by Heather Faris
Ryegrass, by Taj Musco
Sankaty Light, by Caroline Osborne
Scarlet, by Keaton McGruder
Scattering Jake, by Erica Tachoir
Sedger Mor, by Catherine Wright
Send, by Mark Anderson
SEX APPeal, by Tate Elizabeth Hanyok
Shine a Light, by Jordan Blilie
Shrimp, by Nicole Jones
Shutters down, by Rick Limentani
Six Letter Word, by Lisanne Sartor
Smothering, by Christina Shaver
Space/Time, by Danny Baram
Special Guest, by Aharon Kampe
Stan’s Killing Himself, by Billy Kirland
Star Machine, by William Hernandez
Tap Out, by Mike Miller
The Albatross, by Dave Paterson
The American, by Vanessa Carmichael
The Arcadia, by Logan Bush
The Aridathia, by David Kopp
The Crying Man, by Walker Hare
The Disease, by Khalil Sullins
The Empty Sea, by David Poulshock
The Fairy King, by Steven Snell
The Fast Break, by Sam Thomas
The G.O.A.T., by Sid Grey
The Great Pretenders, by Jillian Lauren
The Heart of a Tiger, by SreyRam Kuy
The Hiding Place, by Stephen Martin
The Hoffman Experiment, by Richard Stokes
The King of California, by Cybele Knowles & Laura Owen
The Last Fall, by Cate Honzl
The Last Priestess of Avalon, by Megan Williams
The Loneliest Whale, by Brad Klipfel
The Long Mile, by Ryan Hartley
The Magnificent Library – Ivan & The Firebird, by Matthias Sundberg
The Old Wolves Club, by Charles Pieper
The Other Confession, by Georges Saad
The Paper Route, by Danny Howell
The Return of the Santa Fe Super Chief, by Douglas Folsom
The Schlep, by Annie Wood
The Sorrow Veil, by Russ Lindway
The Speaker, by Tin Gill
The Talon and the Undersnake, by Mike Carruthers
The Thousand-Yard Stare, by Peter Gazdag
The Timely Demise of Huckleberry Finn, by Illya Konstantin & Gordon Tashjian
The Witch of Pungo, by J Darin Wales
Three Blind Mice, by Kerry Dye
Time Trip, by Mark Roeder
Too Young To Die, by Daniel Albino
Undocumented, by Giovanna Cassese
Unnatural Selection, by Farooq Ahmed
Western Approaches, by Andrew Judge
Will Be the Strength, by Robb Hanson
Will to Power, by Michael Mul
Without, by Christopher O’Bryant
Wounded Knee ’73, by Richard Keehn
Youth, by Brett Marty


Television Pilots

Dogs, Donkeys and Women, by Mack Edwards
4-F: Operation Underworld, by Greg Beck
Above Snakes, by Mohammad Shirazi
Alt Alex, by Danny Baram
American Mayhem, by Daniel Sheiman
Ammo, by Daisy Martey
Ascendancy, by Randall Whitlow
Bad Feelings, by Greg Smith
Big Stick, by Joseph Perruccio & Dennis Fallon
Bit Players, by Matthew Tiemstra & Robert Tiemstra
Blackwood: “Pilot”, by Casey Jones
Bonti Bay, by Linn Markussen
Branded, by Christian Lybrook
Brown Gringo, by Nicholas Manuel Pino
Channel Third, by Jonathan Murnane
Charm City Cheddar, by Brett Melnick
Colony 14, by Helen Truong
Concrete Jungle, by David Kushner
Connection, by Jace Lacob
Dark Horizons, by Carlo Carerre
Double Time Dames, by Davia Carter
Extraterrestrial Delinquents, by Dennis Coleman
Glory of the West, by Roslind Sanders
Grimlock, by Brandon Botta & Casey Tollett Botta
Hard Dead Nazi Dick, by William Luke Schreiber & Emily Winter
Hard is the Good, by Susan Brunig
Hellknights o’ Holopaw, by Noah Shalom
Highwire, by Gareth Smith
Hoodoo, by Tonia Kempler
In Chrysalis, by Nelson Downend
Inside Oceanside, by Tate Elizabeth Hanyok
Irrelevant, by Jaquie Brown
Ivanhoe, by Justin Bregman
Jailbird, by Adam Tinius
Kids of the Black Hole, by Nate O’Malley
King Street, by Justin Kohlas
Kralik, by Brady Walker
Lifers Anonymous : "Pilot", by Sean Collins-Smith
Masters & Demons, by Alexandra Segel
Morretti and Jones Publishing and Emergency Plumbing, by Steven Snell
Mount Pleasant, by Cat Dale
Mythical Happiness, by Jordan Dumbroff
No Money Down, by Charlie Herrmann
Offspring, by Melanie Schiele
Orphans, by Jonathan Murnane
Otherworld, by Dawn Prato
Parish Bay, by Kevin Clark-Ryan
Personhood, by Benjamin Bode
Phineas, by Eudie Pak
Pipe Bomb, by Michael Orlando
Radicals, by Timothy Fasano
Red Ball, by Anna Bierhaus
Red Dirt, by David Sullivan
Republic, by Faith Liu
Runaway Train, by Naomi Brodkin
Sandwiched, by Christina Shaver
Scoper, by Elliot Seidel
Shine, by Jennifer Bianchi
Shitstorm, by David Luz
Silencers, by Sean Dennison
Silicon Curve, by Heidi Nyburg
Single-Sex, by Claire Bostrom
Someone Else: episode one – Bloody Bloody Blood, by Judith Clucas
Sonnenrad, by Chris Dennis
The Bridge to Pagan Bay: "Lovin’ Hurts", by Alva Moore
The Chafe: "Pilot", by Liam Allen-McGoran
The Descent, by David Cohen
The Divinity Cycle, by Nelson Downend
The Father Of Rochester, by Peter Short & Sue Batterton
The Golden Mean, by Sarah Goodman
The Great Gay Hope, by James Berg
The Indian Line, by Lori Rowton
The Lone Star, by Ryan Little
The Monarch Guild, by Jason Ancona
The Monkeyface Chronicles: "Pilot", by Richard Scarsbrook
The Nation, by Mark Lickona
The Order, by Jonathan Mason
The Pahlavan, by Neda Aslani
The Program, by Yada Z
The Queen Of Caspary, by Laura Solow
Two Rivers, by Amber Alexander
Veritas, by Nadia Selvaggi
Voices: "Electric Dreams", by Steve Coats-Dennis
Wasteland, by Adam Tinius
We Will Rise, by Hayley Fox
Welcome to the Slums, by Bryan Young
Year Without Summer, by Amanda Eberhardt
Yellow, by Zara Meerza
Yonge Street Strip, by Lisa Gold
You Got Served, by Frank Trezzi & Tom Nanos
Zero Tolerance, by Nick Coviello



Updated: 05/16/2018
Bookmark and Share

ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

Contact

8306 Wilshire Blvd. #622
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: Cameron Cubbison, Mr.

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 6    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

Zero interviews found. If you've finished first, second, or third in this competition, we'd like to interview you.