Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Add Your Contest| Submit Report Cards/Comments| Best Contests 2017|

Screenwriting Contest Discount Coupons

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO
MovieBytes Interview: Mark Andrushko

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Report Cards: 198    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Scriptapalooza was founded in 1998 with the goal of helping as many writers as possible through the competition. We have over 90 production companies, agents and managers reading all the entered scripts. (A complete list of participants is on Scriptapalooza's website.)

We actively push the Semifinalists, Finalists, Runners-Up and Winners for a full year with the intention of creating opportunities for the writers. We are a hands on competition because we feel it is important to continue supporting the top scripts beyond the cash and prizes.

We are proud to present the competition with Write Brothers, a company that not only provides the necessary tools for writing but is an advocate and true supporter of emerging writers.

We are endorsed by Robert McKee, author of STORY.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 05/01/2017

Notification: August 15, 2017

Rules

This competition is open to any writer, 18 or older without produced feature film credits. Entering the competition constitutes permission to use the winners' names and likenesses for publicity and promotions with no additional compensation. We reserve the right to publicize and promote any and all progress, development and success of the entered scripts.
  1. Any script from any genre will be considered.
  2. Multiple entries are accepted, provided a signed entry form and appropriate entry fee is attached to each submission.
  3. Multiple authorship is acceptable. If the screenplay wins an award, that award will be divided among the writers, by the writers.
  4. Screenplays must be the original work of the author.
  5. Scriptapalooza recommends registering your scripts with the WGA or copyrighting your material with the Library of Congress.
  6. No substitutions of new drafts or corrected pages for script entries will be accepted under any circumstances.
  7. Entry must be accompanied by the following:
    a. completed official entry form (photocopies are acceptable)
    b. the appropriate entry fee
    c. completed original feature screenplay

Awards

Awards for FEATURES competition:

First Place Winner

  • $10,000 Cash
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • Complete Publishing Package from BookBaby
  • Admission to Robert McKee Story Seminar in New York or Los Angeles
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • Shooting People 1 Year Membership
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

Second Place Winner

  • Kindle Fire HD Tablet
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • eBook Publishing and WorldWide Distribution from BookBaby
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • Shooting People 1 Year Membership
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

Third Place Winner

  • Kindle Fire HD Tablet
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • eBook Publishing and WorldWide Distribution from BookBaby
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • Shooting People 1 Year Membership
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

10 Runners-Up

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership

All 30 Finalists

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Receive Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Writer’s Dreamkit from Write Brothers
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership

Awards for SHORTS competition:
  • 1st Place Prize - $2000 Cash
  • Software from Write Brothers
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Runners-Up
  • Software from Write Brothers
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Finalists
  • Software from Write Brothers
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Semifinalists
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Quarterfinalists
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO
MovieBytes Interview: Mark Andrushko

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Report Cards: 198    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

Forget your password? Never got one? You can have one emailed to you immediately by clicking here.

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO
MovieBytes Interview: Mark Andrushko

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Report Cards: 198    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

Scriptapalooza Names Quarterfinalists

Scriptapalooza has named their 2016 Screenplay Contest Quarterfinalists:

60 Minutes to Sunset by Gregory Mulligan
86'd by Aaron Mobley
A Grand Obsession by Roxanne Andorfer
A Legend of Persephone by C.J. Palmisano
Aktion T-4 by John Martins III
Amara 15 by Hannah Leshaw
American Eagle by Mark Perlick & Steven Pripps
American Woman by Lisa Marks
An Affair of the Heart by CC Crown
Animals by Bishrel Mashbat
As Soon As I See by Luke Rossert & Mary Forbes
Bad Elf by John Rae
Bad Moon Rising by Scott Hamilton & PJ Hamilton
Battle by Aaron Brophy
Battling Teens by Lawrence John Seliski
Bent by Adam Andrei
Bikers and Scientists by Steve Kampwerth
Black Clouds Over Tavatsia by Henry Valo
Black Eyed Angels by Paul Linsley
Bloodletter by Jason Kaleko
Blot by Joseph Esposito
Break Every Chain by Trey Chace
Brutal by Chris Bell
Cataclysmic by Arnold Clark Barnhard
Chatterbox by Eldar Peri
Clown by Beresford Bennett
Code by Dan Steiny
Collection Time by Nicholas Bermudez
Commuters by Brian Schwab
Compass Murphy by Stephen Potts
Cornucopia by John Pachl
Cost of Living by Kristopher Miller
Cotton Sox by Justin Pityk & Dave Cherry
Courtin' Annie by Billie Harris
Cowboy Killers by Shane Vacek
Crabs in a Bucket by Tal Almog
Craters of the Moon by Jay Tormohlen
Creature Features by Danny Whalen & Zachary Wolff
CrissCross by David Yarbrough
Crosswinds by Ruth Dean
Cryptid Conference by Jodi Kraus
Cul-De-Sac by Jeremy Leder & Alex Van Pelt
Curio by Jason Boaden
Cut Its Head Off by Andrew Robinson
Damaged by Kimberly Britt
Dana and the Suicide King by Eddy Gaspard
Dana the Drummer by Tannaz Hazemi
Dangerous Knowledge by Rick Curtis
Dark Alliance by Michael Casey
Dark Island by Kane Wheatley-Holder
David and Katrina, A Love Story by Stephen Erickson
Dead Impressions by Tinisha Johnson
Dead Water by Lisa Rysinger
Deadlock by Daniel Wieland
Dear God by Jason Searles
Death Benefits by Missy Cohen-Fyffe
Death Is A Relative Thing by Holly Patrone & Annette Barbera
Death's Hidden Love by Ernestina Juarez
Deceived by Fate by Bartosz Charzynski
Desperate Measures by David Jefferson
Destination 1600 by Robert People
Destiny's Half Acre by D. Leopold Miller
Devilrock, NE by Shane Smith
Dig by Melanie Toast
Don't Breathe Past the Cementary by Douglas Robbins
Don't Eat the Popcorn by Susan Boger
Done Already Gone by Nichol Simmons
Doppelganger Inc. by Lee Dinova
Dotted Lines by Noah Pendle-Chambers
Dreams Abroad by Roshan Padmarajaiah
Drifters by Sam Potter & Jeff Puckett
DTF by Dan Gentile
Dustwun by Eric Nelson, Aidan McGlaze & Adrian Bonenberger
Earth Under Fire by Sprott Woods
Eight Rounds by Mike Breiburg
Elba by Ben Guyatt
Elf Force by JB Wiseman
Elsa by Lorenzo Colonna
Elvis In Bollywood by Tom Lubin
Endless Traveler by Wayne Bibee
Engine Five-Seven_Three by Jess Grant
Enigma in Time by Chris Kostecka & Janie Kostecka
Ephemera by Alexander Mathias
Erotic Fiction Writer by Tim Davis
Escape From El Paso by Brendan Turrill
Estevan the Black by Karl Bauer & Michael Choi
Eternal Affairs by Sarah Levin
Evil Mexican Child by Michael Noonan
Extended by Agelita Tsougou
Eye of the Storm by Stephanie Katz
Eyes for an Eye by Riic Makkoogan
Face the Shining Future by Dajna Mi_urac
Facsimile by Gary Makin
Faking Crazy by Helen Beer
Fall Out by Malcolm Ross
False Flag by Kevin Gustafson
Family Remains by Bill Johnston
Fat Joe by Brian Morton
Fata by Jade Cella
Fatal Deception by Rick Curtis
Father Figures by Steven Haas & Ross Ravens
Fed Up by Michael Hamilton
Fellow Man by Brian Smolensky
Felony Murder by Alison Beard
Fighting Words by Portia Pennington
Finding My Son's Parents by David Wolfe
Finis by Ernie Zibert
Flash Folsom by Kristopher Miller
Flashpoint by Paul Sheridan
Flight 49 by Greg Zekowski & Craig Saban
Fly Girl by Patrick Byrne
Forest Lake by John Ault
Fortune's Face by Ryan Learmouth
Forty-Five by Steven Orlyk
Frankie, Unchained by Jaime Jessup
Free Will by Laura Bialobos
Friends In High Places by Jaclyn Foster
Friendship Set to Music by Gabe Berry
From Here To Neiman Marcus by Carolyn Childers
From Valhalla by Jonathan Stark
Frontier Values by Jannell McBride
Fungazoids by Travis Luken & Michael Lugo
Gable by Sean Reily
Ganootz by Michael Lipoma
Garage Band by Jason Deano
Get Back by Dawn Bricker
Getting There by Grace Centauro
Ghost Signs by Jace Daniel
Ghostchant by Ramon Olivo
Gifted by Robert Horsey
Gimpy and the Princess by Anna Storm
Girl Adrift by Wendy Holley
Girl from the Stars by Derek Chng 
Giving Up The Ghost by Jessica DiGiacinto
Glue Pit by Lawrence Neumeister
God's Three Tricks by Stefano Bozzo
Godiva by Rhonda Massingham Hart
Goliath by Nicholas Pangilinan
Golighty by Justin Calen-Chenn
Goners by Geoffrey Uhl
Good Cop/Bad Priest by Ryan Philander
Good Saint Binky by Tom Batha
Grace by J. Cruz Medina
Hack Mom by Tal Almog
Hanna & Gillian by Gabriela Paciel
Hard Drive by Eric Murphy
Hell Gate to Golden Gate by Vicki Joyce
Hetero by Brennan Robideaux
Himderella by Lalaena Gonzalez-Figueroa
Hob Hunters by Mark Steensland
Homeless by Mary Teitelbaum
Homeworld by Alexander Danelski
Hot for Teacher by Andrew Mescher
Hot Mess by James Klein
Hubris the Great by James Francis Johnson
Humble Beginnings by Mikhail Nauth
Hunters Pointe by Scott Liapis
Hunting Polar Bears In Africa by Kenneth Williams
I Am Tomas by Preston James Walker
I'm Not Jack by Jack Cusick
I'm Sorry You're Having Trouble by Nathaniel Atcheson
Icelandic Beauty by Mikal Lazarev
Identify by Stephen Morgenstern
In Chrysalis by Nelson Downend
In Spite by David Coombes
In The Cuts by Derek Deems
In The Nick of Prime Time by Jay Tormohlen
In The Spirit of Revenge by Lynn Zivko
In The Valley of the Shadow by Kadyn Michaels
Indigo Age by Zoe Davidson
Infamous Joe by Edward Overby
Infinity Guys by Jeffrey Anderson Bliss & Brandon Zorn
It Takes a Village by Kimberly Kaplan
It's Hard To Like You by Laura Sorenson
Jack Scratch by Cody Glenn
Jaguar Trail by Janet Stilson
Jericho's Wall by William D. Jordan
Jihad Nana by Etta Worthington
Jill Bash by Maurice Jackson
Jimmy Havana by Joseph Weil
Just Be Cool by Heidi Nyburg
Katura by Manley Irish
Kidnapped in Kathmandu by Esther Lum
Kill Star by Jade Syed-Bokhari
Killin' It by Ilya Simakov & Shane Book
Killing the Reapers by Jeffrey Debing
Killing Zoe by George Cowan
Knockout by Kyle Amann
Landing at Porter Field by Scott Furber
Last Time Around by Bill Ballard
Lawn Wars by Patrick Blandford
Let Us Go, Then by Grace Bennett
Let's Kill D. B. Cooper by Mark Price
Liberte by Lisa Weiss
Life After by Ann Williams
Life Vest Under Your Seat by Tom Marble
Lifeline by Dylan Brann
Light Tunnel by Michael Gomez
Lima Zero Seven by Dan Stratman
Little by Celine Held & Logan George
Little Con Lili by Gabriela Garcia Medina
Loaded Invitation by Dawn Bricker
Lonely Lilah by Thomas Gowan
Looks Good on Paper by Melinda Nelson
Lost Dog by Jeff DeVuono
Lost to Darkness by Patrick Bradley-Moore
Love You To Death by Nelda Turcios
Love-17 by Nicholas Ellis
Loverly by Laura Ambler & Mala Burt
Mad Meadows by George Cowan
Magennis VC by John Morrison
Magi by Richard Giarraffa
Makoons Last Hunt by Douglas Nemanic
Man Date by Noi Sabal
Man in the Maze by Michael Orton
Mara for Caleb by Barret Helms
Marking Time by Darrin Reed & Tom Crehan
Mattoid Nation by Dr. Ronald G. Dalrymple
Medium Low by Chris Hillman
Memeloose by Elizabeth Winters & Jason Winters
Microchipped by Travis Bain
Military Affairs by Elizabeth Pfeiffer
Milking It by Fredgy Noël
Miller's Marauders by Haris Orkin
Minor Alterations by Sheilia Thurmon
Model Citizen by Theresa Mays
Modern Day Moses by Judy Nogg
Molepeople by Nathan Elston
Mom Genes by Sue Comeau
Monkey Paradise by Dylan McNeil & Walter Rippel
Monster Knight by Sergio Velez
MoonCurser by Leia Vogelle
Moonflower by Sallie West
Morningside by FC Kerr
Morty Pappins by Shane Smith
Moving Shadows by Chris Platt
Mr. Popular by Bob Bouknight
Mrs. Cellophane by Ann L. Nowak
Murder Mansion by Jesse Young
Mutiny by Scott Dale & Lachlan Wilson
My Mother's Daughter by Trudy Handel
My Spitting Image by Benjamin Heneberry
My Time With Howard by Eric Karstunen
Nancy With Three Eyes by Rhett & Burke Lewis
Near Mint Condition by Morgan Ireson & Paul Traviline
Never Been Born by Adria Tennor
Never Trust a Carnie by David Munzer
Next Earth by Gino Montoya
Nightfall by Michael Meade
No Holds Barred by Richard Brklacich
Nocturnal by Steven Jon Whritner
Normaltown by T Crey
North Brother Island by Kennedy O'Brien
North Pinebrook by Bob Slaymaker
North Point by Steve Spremo & David Vlcek
Nosh by Isaac Woofter
Not of This Creation by John Gowan
Not Vegas by Joseph Baker
Nuclear Family by Lou Wollin
Nuggets by Eric Rudnick
Octopad by K. John Iskander
Off Course by Robert Tomlin
Old Man Fox by Kyle Climans
Old Porn by Robert Enz
Old Time Girl by Evelyne Tollman-Werzowa
Old Wounds by Tom Wardach
Omega Point by Nathan Wilcoxen
Once We Were Pirates by Anders Köster
One Of Us by Michael Kriegsman
Onna-Bugeisha by Jon Sanhueza
Open 24 Hours by Jamie Napoli & Joshua Paul Johnson
Open Wounds by Timothy Morehead
Originals by Stephen Morgenstern
Outside, The World by Garry Westmore
P. Daddy Wonder Flash by Liam Healy & Conor Healy
Palmer by Cher Guerriero
Papa by Bambadjan Bamba
Party by Louis C. Palma
Party Golf by JC Zorn
Pennywise by Carl Douglas
Perceptions by Lou Mulford
Performance Anxiety by Patrick Bradley-Moore
Pestilence by Vance Berk
Phishing by Tom Turner & Sam Berrill
Pickleberry by Ervin Anderson
Piers, Pies & Thighs by Nick Boocock & Scott Davenport
Pink Roses for Kathleen by Joan Beilstein
Poetic Memoirs of a Humble Genuis by Christopher Rowe
Polycarp's Place by Alvin Chua
Pop by Young-Sun Kim
Populace by Cory Gorham
Power and Passion by David Hitchcock
Pride of the Pride by Paul Farrell
Prince Dracula 1456 by János Abaházy
Pull Cathey out of her Apathy by Ren Kolb
Puppets of War by Travis Bain
Put to Rights by Morgan I.P. Fics
Q Town by James Amicucci & Megan Amicucci
Queen of Sky Island by John Powers
Rafa and the Bug Revolution by Paula Rosa
Reap by Michelle Jones
Recollections by Clare Sladden
Red Mercury for Paul Shoenfield
Red Moon by Jesus Celaya
Red Shift by Jeff Smith
Remembering Liz by Joan Beilstein
Reverse by Megan Pfeiffer
Revolver by Edward Klau
Risk by Stephen Morgenstern
Rosie Fox by Paul Apel
Seer by Steven Briggs
Senior Moment by Robert Mangrum
Sh*tty Parent by Linda Davidson
Shatter by Gideon Shmorak
Silas by Marcy Kelly & Jane Paulson
Soil Soldiers by Mark McCann
Steamboat A Comin'! by Matthew Zaal
Superhost by Dylan Kohler
Synthia by Matthew Minson
Tarred and Taken by Joseph I. Martinez
The Abyss of Revolution by Lauri Venetpalo
The Accidental Art Thief by Luke Martin & Richard Woolbert
The Alien's Puppets by Rubens Marinelli Neto & Matheus Hruschka
The Ambassador by Daniel Larios
The Capitulation of California by David Lovret
The Ceiba Tree by Lynne McCarren
The Children by James Godenhalf
The Clock Maker by Dan Schmidt
The Conversion Prophecy by Michael Solomon
The Coup by Adhish Yajnik
The Crab Pot by Joe Grinstein
The Dreamcatcher by Pamela Alder-Bahr
The Dreamskipper by Tatiana Maciel
The Enemy Within by Debbi Mack
The Exodus of Mars by Shane Wanless
The F*ck Book by Loryn Powell
The Fall of Byzantium by Nickolaus Swedlund
The Final Draft by Jake E. Cartwright-Palacio
The Finish Line by Khristian Kehoe
The Friendzone by Rob Troccolo
The G.O.A.T. by Sid Grey
The Gentleman's Guide to Self-Sabotaging in New York City by Chris Russell
The Ghost and the Machine by Richard Lieb
The Girl With Half A Soul by Scott Semer
The Great Mangini by John Pachl
The Greater Thief by Blake Cass & Christopher Burke
The Greek Heist by Ben Wegbreit
The Green Knight by Jessica Leventhal & Brian Jude Leahy
The Heckler by Mike Hanson
The Jaguar and the Wasp by Philip Miles
The Land of Chickens by Michael Avishai
The Made Santa by Anthony Palmiotto
The Magic Tomahawk by Patrick Thornton
The Magician by Garin Hovannisian
The Mayor of Reagan County by Robert Troccolo
The Momedy by Kerry Ann Reid
The Mourner by Primrose Roberts
The Necklace by J.J. Phipps
The Nobodies by Jeffrey Correia
The Object of My Abduction by Sam Tahhan
The Oliviers and Company by Sallie West
The Olympians by Ryan Herring
The Operator by Huey Q. Pham
The Other Moores by Joey Clarke, Jr.
The Outcasts by Roger Westry
The Pacino Picture by Jennifer D'Angelo Kircher & Gregory D'Angelo
The Perfect Price by Jamie Koogler
The Rubber Room by Jennifer Dunbar
The Skin Game by Bill Hanan
The Starry Night by Lisa Gomez & Gina Gomez
The Telegram by Eli T. Pena
The Three Little Girls by Deborah Meyer
The Ultimate Game by David Allon & Cody Tannen-Barrup
The Underneathe by Ritchie Arthurson & Jack Sandberg
The Undertones by Joseph Parisi
The Virtuous by James Arrabito
The Want Ads by Michael Rhodes
The Ward by Evan Simon
The Wasteland by Rebecca Howard
The Way Station by Laurie Frankel
The Witching House by Jack Delaney
The Wonderland Book by Jesseca Ransom
The Young Executive by Jack Cusick
Thembi by Tom Glasson
These Delicate Sorrows by Frederick Jones & Shirlee Wilson
They Threw Flowers At Us by Martina Camatta
Thicker Than Water by Rick Curtis
Thief by Jean-Pierre Dalencon
Thinning the Herd by Brian Devaney
Third Date by Ben Wegbreit
This One Time by Matt Brothers
Those We Rescue by Robert Everett
Those Who Knew You by Kevin McCloskey
Time Capsules by Jason Caridi
Times Forgotten by Andrew Hibbs
Tin Soldier by George Cowan
Tivoli by Alexandra Edmondson
Together Apart by Christopher Sullivan
Tone Dead by Sarah Polhaus
Too Far Down For Normal by Scott Semer
Totem by Jeffrey Kennedy
Totus Tuus by Pawel Machejko
Touchdown by Gail Jeidy
Tracked by Andi Delott
Train to Galera by Owen Stickels
Transition Time by Nicola Pagano & Francesca Borgo
Trapped by Daniel Franks
Triangle by Joe Greer
Trunk by Matthew Kohnen & Sean Kohnen
Twenty-Four Hour Odyssey by Olga Andreadis
Two Mile Hallow by Tyler Theofilos
Two Shots in Tumbleweed by Erica Ibsen
Underdogs by Learkana Chong
Unfound by R. Jonas Collins
Unholy Toledo by Mary Goldman & Tim House
Up in the Sky by Elijah Olson & Eric Zimmermann
Vampira by Kendell Courtney Klein
Vicious Cycle by Richard Herrera
Videopolis by Erik Vidal
Waiting for Oblivion by William Zide
Wandering Star by Michael Raymond
War/Love by Hannah Feller
Wartime Revelations by Carlo Bordone
What Not to Forget by Joe Borg
White Buffalo by Jan Kimbrough
Wine & Spirits by Tim Boebel
World Record by Matt Kursh & Tom Sylla
You Have To Start Somewhere by Jody Thompson
You Think You Know Me by Matthew Hunwicks
You, Me and All The Space in Between by David Alvarez
Z West by Shannon King & John King
Zamboni Confessions by Emily Thierry-Gray

Updated: 07/27/2016
Bookmark and Share

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO
MovieBytes Interview: Mark Andrushko

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Report Cards: 198    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

MovieBytes Interview: Mark Andrushko

An interview with Mark Andrushko regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 12/28/2006

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Teddy Adams

An interview with screenwriter Teddy Adams regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 09/30/2011

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Mike B Jones

An interview with screenwriter Mike B Jones regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 09/27/2011

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Brien Kelly

An interview with screenwriter Brien Kelly regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 01/07/2011

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Heather Regnier

An interview with screenwriter Heather Regnier regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 01/27/2009

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Matt Billingsly

An interview with screenwriter Matt Billingsly regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/27/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Paul Chepikian

An interview with screenwriter Paul Chepikian regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/19/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Brian Price

An interview with screenwriter Brian Price regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/19/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Patrick Andrew O'Connor

An interview with screenwriter Patrick Andrew O'Connor regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 09/19/2005

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Sean McElhiney

An interview with screenwriter Sean McElhiney regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 04/15/2005
Contest Winner? Let's talk. If you've finished first, second, or third in the Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts, MovieBytes would like to interview you.